Frank O’Hara Award

Frank O'Hara awards are presented to first, second, and third-year undergraduate students with the highest grade point average in each of the four undergraduate colleges of the University; and to graduate students with the highest grade point average who are approximately halfway through their program of study in the areas of  business, counseling, education, humanities, health administration/human resources administration, Scranton education online, science, and physical therapy. The award  is named in honor of the late Frank O'Hara, who served the University for 53 years in various administrative positions.

On Wednesday, December 5, 2018 in the Heritage Room of the Weinberg Memorial Library the following students received this prestigious award.

College of Arts and Science
Presented by Dr. Brian Conniff, Dean

Freshman Award:      Zackary S. Rieker

Sophomore Award:    Anna Maria G. Giblin

Junior Award:              Samuel J. Morano

Panuska College of Professional Studies
Presented by Dr. Debra Pellegrino, Dean

Freshman Awards:      Emily C. Campo

Sophomore Award:      Madison V. Heaton

Junior Award:                Melissa A. Busch 

Kania School of Management
Presented by Dr. Murli Rajan, Interim Dean

Freshman Award:        Tarquin L. McGurrin

Sophomore Award:     Daniel R. Buzzerio

Junior Award:              Daniel T. Muenkel

Past Recipients

College of Arts and Science
Presented by Dr. Brian Conniff, Dean

Freshman Award:       Michaela C. Farrell

Sophomore Award:     Samuel J. Morano

Junior Award:              Sara N. Wierbowski

Panuska College of Professional Studies
Presented by Dr. Debra Pellegrino, Dean

Freshman Awards:       Danielle R. Sesseyn

Sophomore Award:       Kellie R. Smigel

Junior Award:                Melissa A. Busch 

Kania School of Management
Presented by Dr. Murli Rajan, Associate Dean

Freshman Award:        Abbey A. Murphy

Sophomore Award:     Angela M. McGovern

Junior Award:              Patrick A. Tuzzo

College of Arts and Science
Presented by Dr. Brian Conniff, Dean

Freshman Award:       Robert McGowan

Sophomore Award:     Zachary Fiscus

Junior Award:              Matthew Owens

Panuska College of Professional Studies
Presented by Dr. Debra Pellegrino, Dean

Freshman Awards:       Jennifer Gold, Kellie Smigel

Sophomore Award:       Melissa Busch

Junior Award:                Alexandra Brennan 

Kania School of Management
Presented by Dr. Murli Rajan, Associate Dean

Freshman Award:        Alexandra Turner

Sophomore Award:     Patrick Tuzzo

Junior Award:              Shannon McKenna

College of Arts and Science.
Presented by Dr. Brian Conniff, Dean

Bronze Medal: Corinne Negvesky

Silver Medal: David Yatsonsky, Christopher Kilner

Pewter Medal: Kevin A. Drucker

Panuska College of Professional Studies
Presented by Dianene Posegate, Assistant Dean & Director of Academic Services & Dr. Victoria Castellanos, Associate Dean

Bronze Medal: Kerry Ann Randall, Marie Acker, Melissa Busch

Silver Medal: Alexandra Brennan, Margarete Reilly, Julie Dragonetti, Sarah Kosik

Pewter Medal: Dana Marmo, Virginia Brensel, Christopher Maglione, Christina Conner, Tyler Anderson, Kelsey Hunsicker 

Kania School of Management
Presented by Dr. Murli Rajan, Associate Dean

Bronze Medal: Patrick Tuzzo

Silver Medal: Jessica Signore, Marco Richione IV

Pewter Medal: Deborah Laudenslager, Kittiya Chaiyadecha

College of Arts and Science
Presented by Dr. Brian Conniff, Dean

Bronze Medal: David Yatsonsky, II

Silver Medal: Kishan Patel, Maria Squire

Panuska College of Professional Studies
Presented by Dr. Debra Pellegrino, Dean

Bronze Medal: Alexandra Brennan

Silver Medal: Christine Molitoris, Cassidy Kemp 

Kania School of Management
Presented by Dr. Murli Rajan, Associate Dean

Bronze Medal: Shannon McKenna

Silver Medal: Marco Richione, Daniel Clark 

College of Graduate and Continuing Education
Presented by Dr. Jeff Welsch, Dean

Undergraduate students:
Silver Medal: Kara Dale, Karl Kretsch

Graduate students:
Pewter Medal: David Bright, Katherine Vega, James Dalkiewicz, Kevin McCann, Lean Arcuri, Kelsey Hunsicker, John Bahnsen, Hal Drugac

College of Arts and Science
Presented by Dr. Brian Conniff, Dean

Bronze Medal: Philip H. Gilmartin

Silver Medal: Shayne D. Wierbowski, Christophe Ritter 

Panuska College of Professional Studies
Presented by Dr. Debra Pellegrino, Dean

Bronze Medal: Laura E. Power

Silver Medal: Courtney A. Ruch, Dana E. Raciti

Kania School of Management
Presented by Dr. Murli Rajan, Associate Dean

Bronze Medal: Brittany A. Moyer

Silver Medal: Stephanie A. Romano, John M. Breiner 

College of Graduate and Continuing Education
Presented by Ms. Meg Cullen Brown and Dr. Lisa Lobasso, Associate Deans

Undergraduate students:
Silver Medal: Heather Alber, Terry Macknosky

Graduate students:
Pewter Medal: David Hovey, Thomas Lystash, Megan Keeney, Jared Hill, Kristin Hextall, Amanda Jones, Cameron Afshari,  Jared Myers, Sarah  Goodwin, Shannon Spring, Sandra Voda

College of Arts and Science
Presented by Dr. Brian Conniff, Dean

Bronze Medal: Elizabeth M. Joyce

Silver Medal: Martha A. Triano, Olivia A. Haney

Panuska College of Professional Studies
Presented by Dr. Debra Pellegrino, Dean

Bronze Medal: Claire E. Murphy, Courtney A. Ruch

Silver Medal: Dana E. Raciti, Lindsay M. Scheve, Sarah Lamothe, Michele A. Wall

Kania School of Management
Presented by Dr. Kenneth Lord, Associate Dean

Bronze Medal: Leo J. DeBarba

Silver Medal:Anna J. Heckman, Laura A. Cicirelli 

College of Graduate and Continuing Education
Presented by Dr. W. Jeffrey Welsh, Dean

Undergraduate students:
Silver Medal: Heather Alber

Graduate students:
Pewter Medal: Samer Bandak, Christopher Toomey, Kimberly Kowalik, Alycia Crilly, Nicole Giorgio, Alissa Valiante, Cristinel Miinea, Julianna Runyon, Kyle Randall, Daniel Jackowitz

College of Arts and Science
Presented by Dr. Brian Conniff, Dean

Bronze Medal: Christian Burne

Silver Medal: Andrew Lunney, Bradley Wierbowski

Panuska College of Professional Studies
Presented by Dr. Debra Pellegrino, Dean

Bronze Medal: Lindsay Scheve

Silver Medal: Michelle Thomas, Safia Abulaila

Kania School of Management
Presented by Dr. Kenneth Lord, Associate Dean

Bronze Medal: Anna Heckman

Silver Medal: Laura Cicirelli, Nicholas Caselli

College of Graduate and Continuing Education
Presented by Dr. W. Jeffrey Welsh, Dean

Undergraduate students:
Silver Medal: Thomas Gonczi

Graduate students:
Pewter Medal: Kyersten Rozanski, Lisa Schrader, Bryan Gent, Lisa Zacheiss, Jason Walsh, Jared Denisco, Noel McFadden, Elke Miller

College of Arts and Science
Presented by Dr. Joseph Dreisbach, Dean

Bronze Medal: Andrew Lunney, Walter Schuster

Silver Medal: Allison Carey, Bradley Wierbowski, William Woody, Kaytlin Roholt

Panuska College of Professional Studies
Presented by Dr. Debra Pellegrino, Dean

Bronze Medal: Michelle Thomas

Silver Medal: Mary Allison Mackell, Marla Osborne, Megan Walsh

Kania School of Management
Presented by Dr. Kenneth Lord, Associate Dean

Bronze Medal: Laura Cicirelli

Silver Medal: Timothy McGurrin, Jr., Nicholas Caselli

College of Graduate and Continuing Education
Presented by Dr. W. Jeffrey Welsh, Dean

Undergraduate students:

Bronze Medal: Meredith Colohan

Silver Medal: Joel Braverman

Graduate students:
Pewter Medal: Pamela Hughes, Ashley Hughes, Rebecca Georgia Emiliani, John Perreault, Ana Guillen De Los Santos, Alan Hartman, Patricia Zawislak, Kelly McGovern, Michael Pedley

College of Arts and Science
Presented by Dr. Joseph Dreisbach, Dean

Bronze Medal: Allison Carey, Rosemary Shaver

Silver Medal: Joanna Klimaski, Maria Gubbiotti, William Woody

Panuska College of Professional Studies
Presented by Dr. Debra Pellegrino, Dean

Bronze Medal: Christina Lennon, Mary Allison Mackell

Silver Medal: Megan Walsh, Elizabeth Reddy

Kania School of Management
Presented by Dr. Kenneth Lord, Associate Dean

Bronze Medal: Nicholas Caselli

Silver Medal: Kaytlin Roholt, Amanda Marc

College of Graduate and Continuing Education
Presented by Dr. W. Jeffrey Welsh, Dean

Undergraduate students:

Bronze Medal: Kara Dale

Silver Medal: Thomas Gonczi, Lee Ashlin

Graduate students:
Pewter Medal: Kevin Fancher, Anuar Ibrahim, Sarah Piccini, Suhasini Sudhakara, Kristin Riley, Amy Louise Schakat, Silke Reddington, K. Elaine Morrison, Allison Martino

College of Arts and Science
Presented by Dr. Joseph Dreisbach, Dean

Bronze Medal: Melissa Wasilewski, Maria Gubbiotti, Jacquelyn Stypulkowski

Silver Medal: William Woody, Matthew Mercuri

Panuska College of Professional Studies
Presented by Dr. Debra Pellegrino, Dean

Bronze Medal: Marla Osborne

Silver Medal: Nicole Zullo, Noel McFadden

Kania School of Management
Presented by Dr. Kenneth Lord, Associate Dean

Bronze Medal: Jessica Palmeri

Silver Medal: Amanda Marcy, William Pugh IV

College of Graduate and Continuing Education
Presented by Dr. W. Jeffrey Welsh, Dean

Undergraduate students:

Silver Medal: Lucille A. Morris, Michele Wrazien

Graduate students:
Pewter Medal: Diane Jachimowicz, Candace Dexheimer, Wendy Bruffy, Joseph DiLauro, Miranda Kendrick, Sarah Wodder, Heather Bradley, Katherine Ferraro

College of Arts and Science
Presented by Dr. Joseph Dreisbach, Dean

Bronze Medal: Douglas A. Jones

Silver Medal: Coral Stredny, Christina M. Drogalis

Panuska College of Professional Studies
Presented by Dr. Debra Pellegrino, Dean

Bronze Medal: Nicole M. Zullo

Silver Medal: Lauren E. Godek, Brian J. Patchcoski

Kania School of Management
Presented by Dr. Kenneth Lord, Associate Dean

Bronze Medal: William Pugh

Silver Medal: Frank S. Phillips, Joseph P. O’Connell III

College of Graduate and Continuing Education
Presented by Dr. W. Jeffrey Welsh, Dean

Undergraduate students:

Bronze Medal: Mary Ann Wiggins

Silver Medal: Alexandra G. Cronk, Judith A. Gunshannon

Graduate students:
Pewter Medal: Anne M. Blaum, Emil C. Bontempo, Jill L. Compton, Sean R. Egan, Elizabeth J. McDonald, Andrea C. Stellatella, Jennifer M. Wagner

College of Arts and Science
Presented by Dr. Joseph Dreisbach, Dean

Bronze Medal: Melissa Wasilewski, Maria Gubbiotti, Jacquelyn Stypulkowski

Silver Medal: William Woody, Matthew Mercuri

Panuska College of Professional Studies
Presented by Dr. Debra Pellegrino, Dean

Bronze Medal: Marla Osborne

Silver Medal: Nicole Zullo, Noel McFadden

Kania School of Management
Presented by Dr. Kenneth Lord, Associate Dean

Bronze Medal: Jessica Palmeri

Silver Medal: Amanda Marcy, William Pugh IV

College of Graduate and Continuing Education
Presented by Dr. W. Jeffrey Welsh, Dean

Undergraduate students:

Silver Medal: Lucille A. Morris, Judith A. Gunshannon

Graduate students:
Pewter Medal: Diane Jachimowicz, Candace Dexheimer, Wendy Bruffy, Joseph DiLauro, Miranda Kendrick, Sarah Wodder, Heather Bradley, Katherine Ferraro

Last Modified: December 12, 2018