University Committees

committee

SaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSaveSave

Charge: Makes recommendations to the Provost on academic policies and programs.

Members:

Dr. Jeffrey Gingerich        Chair
Dr. Sunil Ahuja
Ms. Mary Kay Aston
Mr. William Burke
Dr. Brian Conniff
Ms. Julie Ferguson
Dean Charles Kratz
Ms. Lisa LoBasso
Dr. Robter Davis
Dr. Debra Pellegrino
Dr. Sam Beldona
Ms. Kathryn Yerkes
Dr. Rebecca MikesellDr. David MarxDr. Maria Squire

Charge and Membership
The Assessment Advisory Committee (AAC) serves as an advisory committee to the Director of the Office of Educational Assessment (OEA). The AAC serves to develop and enrich effective assessment of the student learning experience at the University of Scranton. The committee collaborates with the Director, OEA and others to ensure ongoing processes for effective assessment, including development, implementation, and maintenance of the University’s Institutional Student Learning Assessment Plan. The committee reviews and recommends a variety of assessment support resources, including those for faculty development.
The committee is chaired by the Director of the OEA, who serves as a non-voting member. Staff members are appointed based on their job positions; faculty members are elected by the Faculty Senate.

2019-2020 AAC Membership:
Chair: Dr. Mary Jane K. DiMattio, Director, OEA
Dr. Harry Dammer, Associate Dean, CAS
Dr. Marian Farrell, Faculty Representative, PCPS/CTLE
Professor Tara Fay, Faculty Fellow CAS
Ms. Julie Ferguson, Registrar
Dr. Vanessa Jensen, Faculty Fellow, PCPS
Dr. Satyajit Ghosh, OEA Fellow, KSOM
Mr. Eugeniu Grigorescu, Director CTLE
Dr. Jeffery Kegolis, Director of Student Conduct and Assessment, Student LIfe
Ms. Lisa LoBasso, Director of Online and Off Campus Programs
Dr. Robyn Lawrence, Faculty Representative, KSOM
Mr. Jacob Myers, Student Government Representative
Dr. John Norcross, Faculty Representative, CAS
Dr. Murli Rajan, Associate Dean, KSOM
Dr. Jennifer Schwartz, Faculty Representative, PCPS
Mr. Raymond Schwenk, Assistant Dean, PCPS
Dr. Amy Simolo, Faculty Development Specialist, CTLE
Dr. Stacy Smulowitz, Faculty Representative, CAS
Professor Nicholas Truncale, Faculty Fellow, CAS, Interim GE Assessment Co-ordinator
Mr. Richard Walsh, Assistant Provost for Operations and Data Analytics Officer
Professor Donna Witek, Library Representative
Ms. Kathyrn Yerkes, Assistant Provost, Planning/Institutional Effectiveness

Board on Rank and Tenure 2018-2019

Charge: The function of the Board on Rank and Tenure is to recommend to the President that tenure and/or promotion in rank be given or denied to a particular member of the faculty.

CAS Representatives:
David Rusak Chemistry
Janice Voltzow Bioloty
KSOM Representatives:
Taewan Kim Management/Marketing/Entrepreneurship
Nabil Tamimi Operations & Information Management
PCPS Representatives:
Oliver Morgan Counseling and Human Services
Benjamin Willis Counseling & Human Services
At-Large Representatives:
Patrick Tully Philosophy
Duane Armitage Philosophy
Margarete Zalon Nursing
Michael Fennie Chemistry
Renee Hakim Physical Therapy

 

Executive Committee
Joames M. Slattery Chair
Daniel K. Lanhart, S.J. Co-Vice Chair
Vincent F. Reilly, Esq Co-Vice Chair
Scott R. Pilarz, S.J.
Patricia A. Byrnes Clarke
Jacquelyn Dionne, R.N.
Matthew E. Haggery, Edq.
Mary R. Haveron, C.P.A.
Kevin J. O'Brien, Esq.
Anthony G. Simone
University Personnel
Robert W. Davis, Jr., Ed.D. Vice President for Student Life
Jeffrey Gingerich, Ph.D. Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs and Provost
Robert B. Farrell, Esq., General Counsel
Herbert B. Keller, S.J. Vice President Misson and Ministry
Frances Lovecchio Chief of Staff
Thomas S. MacKinnon Vice President for University Advancement
Anitra McShea, Ph.D. Associate Vice President for Student Life
Edward J. Steinmetz, C.P.A. Senior Vice President for Finance and Administration
Gerald C. Zaboski Vice Provost for Enrollment Management and External Affairs
Tara Seely Recording Secretary
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Education Committee
Matthew E. Haggerty, Esq. Chair
Tracy F. Bannon
Linda D. Barresse, M.D.
Kathleen Sprows Cummings, Ph.D.
Jacquelyn Dionne, R.N.
Timothy J. Kacani
William J. Kelley, S.J.
Ryan J. Maher, S.J.
John R. Mariotti, D.M.D.
Keith F. Muccino, S.J., M.D.
Kevin J. O'Brien, Esq.
Vincent F. Reilly, Esq.
University Personnel
Jeffrey Gingerich, Ph.D., Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs and Provost
David Marx, Ph.D. Faculty Senate Representative
Bryn Schofield Staff Senate Representative
Casey Welby '20, Staff Senate Representative
Catherine Murphy Recording Secretary

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Audit Committe
Mary R. Haveron, C.P.A. Chair
Frank J. Dubas, C.P.A.
Timonty J. Kacani
Elizabeth Murphy
Anthony G. Simone
Robert S. Weiss
University Personnel
Edward J. Steinmetz, C.P.A. Senior Vice President for Finance and Administration
Patricia L. Tetreault Vice President for Human Resources
Mary Wagner Recording Secretary

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

University Advancement  Committee
Elizabeth Murphy Chair
Rachele Mackin Browning
Patricia A. Byrnes Clark
Anne L. Drucker
Frank J. Dubas, Jr., C.P.A.
Mary R. Haveron, C.P.A.
Daniel K. Lahart, S.J.
Stephen E. Sandherr, Esq.
Anthony G. Simone
Robert S. Weiss
University Personnel
Thomas MacKinnon Vice President for University Advancement
Michael Short '99 Alumni Society Advisory Board
Grace Donnelly '21 Student Government Representative
Rose Corrigan Recording Secretary

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Finance Committee
Anthony G. Simone Chair
Jacquelyn Dionne, R.N.
Anne L. Drucker
Frank J. Dubas, C.P.A.
Matthew E. Haggerty, Esq.
Mary R. Haveron, C.P.A.
Timothy J. Kacani
Daniel K. Lahart. S.J.
Keith F. Muccino, S.J., M.D.
Elizabeth Murphy
Robert S. Weiss
University Personnel
Edward J. Steinmetz, C.P.A. Senior Vice President for Finance and Administration
Mary Wagner Recording Secretary

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Enrollment, Management/External Affairs Committee
Patricia A. Byrnes Clarke Chair
Linda D. Barrasse, M.D.
Rachele Mackin Browning
Kathleen Sprows Cummings, Ph.D.
William J. Kelley, S.J.
Ryan J. Maher, S.J.
John R. Mariotti, D.M.D.
Kevin J. O'Brien, Esq
Vincent F. Reilly, Esq.
Stephen E. Sandherr, Esq.
University Personnel
Jeffrey Gingerich, Ph.D. Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs/Provost
Gerald C. Zaboski Vice Provost for Enrollment Management and External Affairs
Leonard Gougeon, Ph.D. Faculty Senate Representative
Peggy Doolittle Staff Senate Representative
Joseph Fullam '22 Student Government Representative
Brenda L. Clarke Recording Secretary

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Governance Committee
Kevin J. O'Brien, Esq. Chair
Rachele Mackin Browning
Patricia A. Byrnes Clarke
Jacquelyn Dionne, R.N.
Matthew E. Haggerty, Esq.
Wiliam Kelley, S.J.
John R. Mariotti, D.M.D.
Stephen E. Sandherr, Esq.
University Personnel
Robert B. Farrell, Esq. General Counsel
Thomas MacKinnon Vice President for University Advancement
Tara M. Seely Recording Secretary

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Student Life Committee
Vincent F. Reilly, Esq. Chair
Linda D. Barrasse, M.D.
Rachele Mackin Browning
Patricia A. Brynes Clarke
Anne L. Drucker
Timothy J. Kacani
Ryan J. Maher, S.J.
Keith F. Muccino, S.J., M.D.
Anthony G. Simone
University Personnel
Robert W. Davis, Jr., Ed.D. Vice President for Student Life
Anitra McShea, Ph.D. Associate Vice President for Student Life
Fahad Ashraf '20 Student Government Representative
Jeffrey Colucci '21 Student Government Representative
Erin Maguire Recording Secretary

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Compenstation Committee
James M.Slattery Chair
Patricia A. Byrnes Clarke
Anne L. Drucker
Timothy J. Kacani
Daniel K. Lahart. S.J.
Scott R. Pilarz, S.J.
Vincent F. Reilly, Esq.
Anthony G. Simone
University Personnel
Patricia L. Tetreault Associate Vice President for Human Resources
Tara M. Seely Recording Secretary

Dean's Conference

Charge:  The CAS Dean's Conference is the advisory, consultative group to the dean of the College

Members:
Dr. Brian Conniff Chair
Dr. Michael Allison
Dr. W. Andrew Berger
Ms. Gina Butler
Dr. Marzia Caporale
Dr. Harry Dammer
Dr. David Dzurec
Dr. Howard Fisher
Dr. Ahmed Gomaa
Dr. Daniel Haggerty
Dr. Christie Karpiak
Dr. Joseph Kraus
Dr. Christian Krokus
Dr. Sonja Lund
Ms. Julee Meketa
Dr. Susan Mendez
Professor Richard Plishka
Dr. James Roberts
Ms. Noreen Schofield
Dr. Terrence Sweeney
Dr. Jennifer Vasquez
Dr. Joan Wasilewski
Ms. Donna Witek
LTC William White

_____________________________________________________________________

Dean's Conference Curriculum Subcommittee

Charge: The committee reviews and advises the CAS Dean's Conference on matters regarding proposals for curriculum changes.

Members:
Dr. Harry Dammer Chair
Dr. Christie Karpiak
Dr. Joseph Kraus
Dr. Robyn Lawrence
Dr. David Marx
Dr. Adam Pratt
Dr. James Roberts
Dr. Jennifer Vasquez
Dr. Joan Wasilewski
Mr. John Wiercinski

______________________________________________________________________

 Individualized Major Committee

Charge: The committee will investigate the reasonableness of developing a "customized major" program of study and to develop a proposal for such a program if their investigation so warrants.

Members:
Dr. Brian Conniff
Dr. Harry Dammer
Dr. Josephine Dunn
Dr. Kathleen Dwyer
Dr. Paul Fahey
Dr. Richard Klonoski

_____________________________________________________________________

 Pre-Law Advisory Committee

Members:
Dr. Matthew Meyer Chair
Dr. Mary Engel
Dr. Joel Kemp, Esq.
Dr. Joseph Kraus
Prof. Bianca Moore
Prof. Jason Shrive, Esq.
Prof. John Strain
Dr. Gretchen Van Dyke
Dr. Loreen Wolfer

 

 

Computing Sciences Committees

Assessment

Members:
Dr. Benjamin Bishop Chair
Dr. Yadong Bi
Dr. Oleksandr Rudniy

Colloquium Series

Members:
Prof. Paul Jackowitz Chair
Dr. Yadong Bi
Dr.Oleksandr Rudniy

Graduate Program

Members:
Dr. Yadong Bi Chair
Dr. Benjamin Bishop
Dr. Robert McCloskey
Dr. Oleksandr Rudniy

Resources

Members:
Dr. Yadong Bi
Professor Paul Jackowitz
Professor Richard Plishka Chair

Library

Members:
Dr. Yadong Bi
Dr. Robert McCloskey Chair

Outreach

Members:
Dr. Benjamin Bishop
Professor Paul Jackowitz Chair

Internships/Senior Projects

Members:
Dr. Yaodong Bi
Dr. Benjamin Bishop  Chair
Prof. Paul Jackowitz
Prof. Richard Plishka

 

Introductory/Sequences

Members:
Dr. Benjamin Bishop
Professor Paul Jackowtiz Chair
Dr. Robert McCloskey
Professor Richard Plishka

_______________________________________________________________________

History Program Assessment Committee

Members:
Dr. David Dzurec
Dr. Adam Pratt

_______________________________________________________________________

International Studies Assessment Committee

Members:
Dr. Roy Domenico
Rev. Daniel Sweeney, S.J.

_______________________________________________________________________

 Military Science Advisory Committee
Members:
LTC William White Chair
Mr. William Burke
Mrs. Gina Butler
Ms. Huey Shi Chew
Dr. Harry Dammer
Dr. David Dzurec
Ms. Julie Ferguson
Mrs. Julia Leighow
Dr. Catherine Lovecchio
Ms. Lauren Rivera
Ms.Bryn Schofield
Dr. Kimberly Subasic
Rev. Daniel Sweeney, S.J.
Ms. Stacy Urgento
LTC Joseph Wetherell
Ms. Christina Whitney

_______________________________________________________________________

Political Science-History Department

International Studies Assessment Committee

Members:
Dr. Roy Domenico
Rev. Daniel Sweeney, S.J.

_______________________________________________________________________

Biochemistry Cell and Molecular Biology Department

BCMB Advisory Board

Members:
Dr. Kathleen Dwyer Co-Director
Dr. Timothy Foley
Dr. Tabbi Miller-Scandle
Dr. Michael Sulzinski
Dr. Joan Wasilewski Co-Director

Committee's Website

Mission Statement

To support the University’s “dedication to the personal development fundamental to the growth in wisdom and integrity of all who share its life,” and to meet the challenge of General Congregation 34 of the Society of Jesus “to listen carefully and courageously to the experience[s] of women” and to work in solidarity with “women in the struggle for a more just relationship between women and men,”

The CSW seeks to accomplish this mission by:

  • Raising awareness through communication with the University community regarding behaviors, actions, issues, policies, and procedures that impact the status of women;
  • Communicating and collaborating with other committees and organizations to provide support, advocacy, and information regarding women's issues;
  • Assisting the administration in identifying the concerns of women at the University that need study, and recommending ways to address the concerns of women at the University to the appropriate administrative offices


Membership 2019-2020
Amy Atkinson Non-traditional Undergraduate Student
Don Bergman* Director of Public Safety
Christina Futterknecht Graduate Student
Elizabeth Garcia* Executive Director, Office of Equity and Diversity/Title IX Coordinator
Samantha Gurn Undergraduate Student
Synthia Guthrie-Kretsch Service/Maintenance/Printing & Mailing
Kristi Klein Staff, Career Development
Julia Leighow Professional Staff, Office for Off Campus & Commuter Student Life
Maria Marinucci* Director, Cross Cultural Centers
Jessica Nolan Faculty, Psychology
Billie Trados Faculty, English & Theatre, Women's and Gender Studies
* Ex Officio

Charge: The CCC is responsible for implementation and oversight of the Unversity General Education Program.

Members:
Dr. Sunil Ahuja
Dr. Victoria Castellanos
Dr. Brian Conniff
Dr. Jody DeRitter
Dr. Marian Farrell
Ms. Julie Ferguson
Dr. Robyn Lawrence
Ms. Michelle Pratt McHugh
Dr. David Marx
Dr. Sufyan Mohammed
Dr. Maria Oreshkina
Dr. Murli Rajan
Dr. Maria Squire

Charge: To provide guidance and input to the University's marketing efforts.

Members:
Mr. Gerald Zaboski Chair
Mr. Edward Steinmetz Vice Chair
Ms. Susan Bowen
Dr. Teresa Conte*
Dr. Jeff Gingerich
Dr. Geoge Gomez*
Ms. Lori Nidoh
Mr. Joseph Roback
Dr. Abhijit Roy*
*Faculty Representatives

Charge: The charge of the Advisory Group is to be advisory to the Director of the CTLE to ensure that the mandate of the Center is achieved and maintained.

Members:

Dr. Anthony Ferzola    Chair and Faculty Liaison to the CTLE
Dr. Karen Brady
Dr. Satya P. Chattopadhyay
Dr. Rebecca Dalgin
Dr. Marian Farrell    Faculty Liaison to the CTLE
Professor Tara Fay
Mr. Eugeniu Grigorescu    Ex-officio
Dean Charles Kratz    Ex-officio
Dr. Joseph Kraus
Professor Kelly Banyas
Dr. Peter Olden
Dr. Iordanis Petsas
Dr. David Salerno
Professor Donna Witek
Dr. Robert Giambatista
Dr. Jason Graham

This committee is not active at this time

Charge: To intake and review grant applications, and allocate funds to projects which promote and energize the commitment to diversity, increase and cultural awareness and sensitivity through educational programming, provide the opportunity for inter-cultural engagement as well as expand multicultural experiences for our community.

Members:
Jennifer Pennington  Chair
Taewan Kim
Michael Ritterback
Sufyan Mohammed
Christos Pargianas KSOM
Habib Zanzana CAS
Jose Sanchez
Aurelie I. Bonifay
Nhu N. Nguyen
Syed Muhammad Hurr Hussain Shah Hamdani
Alejandra Marroquin

Members:
Dr. Brian Conniff
Dr. John Deak
Dr.  David Salerno
Alternates:
Dr. Lee Ann Eschbach
Dr. Debra Pellegrino

Charge: The Ellacuría Initiative, formerly known as Education for Justice, enables us to reflect on the meaning of justice; makes us aware of injustice in our society and throughout the world, and of efforts being made to remedy injustice; and introduces us to various methods of analysis, so that we may be able to respond.  The Ellacuría Initiative currently works in three areas – (1) our biennial theme, (2) issues of importance to Northeastern Pennsylvania, and (3) other justice-related programming that emerges because of opportunity or unfolding circumstances.

 

Members: AY 19-20
Michael Bermudez
Tiffany Bordanada
David Dzurec
Teresa Grettano
Christopher Haw
Ozgur Isil
Tata Mbugua
Jessica Nolan
Cathy Seymour
Billie Tadros
Gretchen Van Dyke
Donna Witek

Charge: To represent the Faculty Affairs Council in its duty to improve the terms and conditions of employment of the full-time faculty through the process of collective bargaining.

Dr. Stacy Muir Chair
Prof. George Aulisio Secretary
Dr. Jean Harris Contract Administrator Officer
Dr. Daniel West Treasurer
Dr. James Roberts Grievence Officer

Charge: The Committee consists of an equal number of representatives of faculty and administration, designed to ensure effective communication between faculty and administration on the delivery of benefits.  The Committee will serve in an advisory role on the effective delivery of benefits, and members will report to their constituencies as determined by each constituency.

Members:

Dr.Sunil Ahuja
Dr. Jean Harris
Ms. Bethann McCartney
Dr. Christos Pargianas
Ms. Patricia Tetreault
Dr. Kenneth Zula

Charge: To review and approve proposals for faculty members conducting research or curriculum development work in the summer and intersession terms.

Dr. Sunil Ahuja Chair
Dr. Yamile Silva
Dr. Aram Balagyozyan
Dr. Teresa Conte
Professor Rita DiLeo
Dr. Declan Mulhall
Dr. Adam Pratt
Dr. Abhijit Roy
Dr. Ann Pang-White
Dr. Nicholas Sizemore
Alternates:
Dr. Hamza Adeinat
Dr. Roy Domenico
Dr. Joel Kemp
Dr. Tim Foley
Dr. Matthew Meyer
Professor George Auliso
Dr. Oleksandr Rudniy
Dr. Thomas Shimkus
Dr. Robert Spinelli

Charge: Review the Faculty Handbook section of the Master Agreement

This Committee will not meet this Academic Year 2019-2020

Dr. Jeffrey Gingerich                    Chair
Dr. Sunil Ahuja
Dr. Brian Conniff
Robert Farrell, J.D.
Dean Charles Kratz
Dr. Sam Beldona
Dr. Debra Pellegrino
Mr. Edward Steinmetz
Ms. Patricia Tetreault

Charge:  Serve in an advisory capacity to the Director of Research on issues of research policy and procedures; review and approve applications for internal research funding; review and make recommendations concerning sabbatical proposals; and conduct investigations of scientific misconduct if warranted.

Dr. Sunil Ahuja Chair
Dr. Aram Balagyozyan
Dr. Paul Datti
Dr. Michael Fennie
Dr. Mohammad Maktoomi
Dr. Matthew Meyer
Dr. Juli Nastasi
Dr. Meghan Ashlin Rich
Dr. Kimerly Subasic
Dr. Nabil Tamimi
Dr. Tabbi Miller-Scandle*

* ex officio, non-voting

Officers:

Marian Farrell, Ph.D. President
Katherine Stumpo, Ph.D. Vice-President
Margarete Zalon, Ph.D. Secretary
Prof. Nicholas Truncale. Coordinator of Committee and Election

____________________________________________________________________

Executive Committee:

Marian Farrell, Ph.D. President
Katherine Stumpo. Ph.D. Vice-President
Margarete Zalon, Ph.D. Secretary
Prof. Nicholas Truncale Coordinator of Committes and Elections
Rebecca Mikesell, Ph.D. Academic Policy Chair
William Miller, Ph.D. Academic Support Committee Chair
Maria Squire, Ph.D. Curriculum Committee Co-Chair
David Marx, Ph.D. Curriculum Committee Co-Chair
Maria Squire, Ph.D. CCC Chair
Mary Jane DiMattio, Ph.D. GE Assessment Coordinator
Ahmed Gomaa, Ph.D. Shared Governance and Leadership Chair
Betsey Moylan Faculty Emeritus
Bryan Burnham, Ph.D. Parliamentarian

______________________________________________________________________

Academic Policy Committe:

Rebecca Mikesell Ph.D. (Chair)
Hamza Adeinat, Ph.D.
Jinghan Cai, Ph.D.
Marzia Caporale, Ph.D.
Tiffan Bordonada,  Ph.D.
Christopher Howey, Ph.D.
Julie Nastasi, OTD
Jason Shrive, Esq.
Matthew Socha, Ph.D.
Steven Szydlowski, Ph.D.
______________________________________________________________________

Academic Support Committee:

William Miller, Ph.D. Chair
Prof. Tara Fay
Duane Armitage, Ph.D.
Prof. Wendy Manetti
Prof. George Aulisio
Dr. Mary Troy
.Dr. Peter Andersen
Dr. Ovidiu Cocieru
______________________________________________________________________

Faculty Senate Curriculum Committee (FSCC):

Maria Squire, Ph.D. (Co-Chair)
David Marx, Ph.D. (Co-Chair)
Christopher Howey, Ph.D.
Matthew Reavy, Ph.D.
Susan Mendez, Ph.D.
Marzia Caporale, Ph.D.
Jason Graham, Ph.D.
Brigid Curtin Frein, Ph.D.
Jo Ann Nicoteri, Ph.D.
Prof. John A. Ruddy
James Boyle, DBA
Emily Hopkins, Ph.D.
Pof. Colleen Farry
_____________________________________________________________________

Faculty Senate Liasons to University Planning Committee:

Katherine Stumpo Ph.D.
William Miller, Ph.D.
Marian Farrell, Ph.D.

______________________________________________________________________

Liason Representatives to the Faculty Senate (Non-Voting):

Jeffrey Gingerich Ph.D. Provost/ Senior Vice Presient for Academic Affairs
Stacy Muir, Ph.D. (FAC Chair) Faculty Affairs, Council Officer
__________________________________________________________________________________

Senate Representatives to Board of Trustees Committees:

David Marx, Ph.D.
Leonard Gougeon, Ph.D.

______________________________________________________________________

University Governance Council (UGC)

Katherine Stumpo Ph.D.
Prof. Nicholas Truncale (Fall 2019 Semester)
Ahmed Gomaa, Ph.D. (Spring 2019 Semester)
Marian Farrell, Ph.D.
Rebecca Mikesell, Ph.D.

_______________________________________________________________________

 T.A.G.

Prof. Tara Fay Co-Chair
Prof. Julee Meketa Co-Chair
Tiffany Boronada, Ph.D.
David Dzurec, Ph.D.
Mr. Eugeniu Grigorescu
Jason Graham Ph.D.
Mr. Jason Wimmer
Wendy Manetti, Ph.D.
Katherine Stumpo, Ph.D.
Hamza Adeinat, Ph.D.
Prof. Kelly Banyas
Linda Lewis, Ph.D.
Michael Azar, Ph.D.
Prof. Michelle Pratt McHugh
Prof. Ian O'Hara
Dr. Victoria Castellanos
Ms. Susan Bowen
Ms. Deanna Beyrent
Mr. John Prendergast
Teresa Conte, Ph.D., PNP
Jill Warker, Ph.D.

_______________________________________________________________________

Shared Goverance and Leadership

Ahmed Gomaa, Ph.D. Chair
Marian Farrell, Ph.D.
Prof. John Kilker
Leonard Gougeon, Ph.D.
Jean Harris, Ph.D.*
Mohammad Maktoomi, Ph.D.
Oleksandr Rudniy, Ph.D.
Rebecca Mikesell, Ph.D.
Duane Armitage, Ph.D.
Tiffany Bordonada, Ph.D.
Patricia Wright, Ph.D.*
Douglas Boye, DBA*
Benjamin Willis, Ph.D.*
*non senators

_________________________________________________________________________

 Faculty Representatives to CTLE Advisory Committee

Prof. John Ruddy,  (KSOM)
Prof. Gunjan Bansal (PCPS)

 ________________________________________________________________________

Faculty Representatives to the Provost Committee on Academic Policies and Programs

David Marx, Ph.D.
Rebecca Mikesell, Ph.D.
Maria Squire, Ph.D.

_______________________________________________________________________

Charge:  To support faculty travel to professional meetings, workshops and professional development. 

Dr. Jeffrey Gingerich
Dr. Brian Conniff
Dr. Sunil Ahuja
Dr. Debra Pellegrino
Dr. Sam Beldona
Dean Charles Kratz
Dr. Brian Carpenter

Members:
Dr. Susan Trussler Chair
Dr. David Black
Dr. Sean Brennan
Dr. Darryl DeMarzio
Dr. Janice Voltzow
Dr. Susan Mendez

Charge: The Health Professions Evaluation Committee interviews applicants to doctoral-level health professions programs.  Committee members work in teams to interview applicants and, with the Director of Pre-Medical and Pre-Health Professions Programs, prepare letters of evaluation for each applicant.

Members:
Duane S. Armitage, Ph.D.
Timothy J. Cadigan, S.J., Ph.D.
J. Timothy Cannon, Ph.D.
Dona Rinaldi Carpenter, R.N., Ed.D.
Arthur T. Catino, Ph.D.
Patrick M.Clark, Ph.D.
Bryan R. Crable, Ph.D.
David Dzurec, Ph.D.
Mary F. Engel, Ph.D.
Paul F. Fahey, Ph.D.
Michael W. Fennie, Ph.D.
Timothy D. Foley, Ph.D.
Darla Germeroth, Ph.D.
Joan A. Grossman, Ph.D.
Gail N. Kemp, Ph.D.
Wendy Manetti, Ph.D., CRNP
Ronald McKinney, S.J., Ph.D.
Kevin Nordberg, Ph.D.
Cyrus Olsen, III, Ph.D.
Patrick T. Orr, Ph.D.
Anne M. Royer, Ph.D.
Nicholas B. Sizemore, Ph.D.
Cristen M. Walker, MS, CRNP

Charge: The Honors Council serves as an advisory body  to the Director of the Honors Program.  It must approve all major changes of policy and procedure.  The Honors Coucil is also responsible for selecting students to participate  in the Honors Program.  This entails meeting with applicants and evaluating them in committee.

Andrew LaZella, Ph.D. Co-Director of Honors Program & Co-Chair of Honors Council
Jerry Muir, Ph.D. Co-Director of Honors Program & Co-Chair of Honors Council
Mike Allison, Ph.D.
Sean Brennan, Ph.D.
Will Cohen, Ph.D.
Teresa Conte, Ph.D.
Michael Fennie, Ph.D.
Jason Graham, Ph.D.
Joan Grossman, Ph.D.
Christopher Howey, Ph.D.
Dr. Cara Krieg
Susan Mendez, Ph.D.
Julie Nastassi, Sc.D.
Christos Pargianos, Ph.D.
Meghan Rich, Ph.D.
Abhijit Roy, Ph.D.
Stacy Smulowitz, Ph.D.
Robert A. Spaletta, Ph.D.

Charge:  Establish, implement policies, review & approve all research involving animal subjects conducted at the University or under its sponsorship at another location.  Activities are conducted in accordance w/federal, state, & local regulations.

Members:
Gary Kwiecinski, Ph.D.
Stephanie Colarusso, BFA*
Robert Noto, DVM
Cyrus Olsen, Ph.D.
Marc Seid, Ph.D.
Matthew Socha, Ph.D.
Robert Waldeck, Ph.D.
Christine Zakzewski, Ph.D.
Mr. Michael Baltrusalitis***
*community representative
**community representative (alternate)
***Safety representative (non voting).

Charge:  Establish, implement policies, review and approve all research involving recombinant DNA and other biosafety issues as deemed appropriate related to research conducted at the University of Scranton or under its sponsorship at another location.  Activities are conducted in accordance with federal, state and local regulations.

Members:
Kathleen Dwyer, Ph.D. Chair
Sunil Ahuja, Ph.D.
John A. Arnott, Ph.D.*
Matthew Balmer*
Michael Baltrusaitis
Rev. Timothy Cadigan, S.J., Ph.D.
Paul Cutrufello, Ph.D.
Michael Landram, Ph.D.
Bryan Crable, Ph.D.
Albert J. Thomas*
*external representataive

Charge:  Establish, implement policies, review and approve all research involving human subjects conducted at the University of Scranton or under its sponsorship at another location.  Activities are conducted in accordance with federal state and local regulations concerning safeguarding of the rights and welfare of human participants in all research under its sponsorship.

Members:
Sufyan Mohammed, Ph.D. Chair
Julie Cerrito, Ph.D.
Irene Goll, Ph.D.
Ahmed Gomaa, Ph.D.
Christopher Haw, Ph.D.
Professor Nicholas Truncale
Margaret Zalon, Ph.D.
Andrew Venezia, Ph.D.
LaTida Smith
Donald Bergman*
Therese Kurilla**
Tabbi Miller-Scandle, Ph.D.**
*Ad hoc Reviewer
**Non-voting

Dean's Conference

Murli Rajan Chair
Aram Balagyozyan
Tamara Bautista
Douglas Boyle
James Boyle
S.P. Chattopadhyay
Frank Conserette
Kingsley Gnanendran
Ahmed Gomaa
Lisa Hall-Zielinski
Gerry Loveless
Robyn Lawrence
Robert McKeage
Christos Pargianas
Iordanis Petsas
Jason Schwass
David Salerno
Nabil Tamimi
Susan Trussler
Daniel West

_____________________________________________________________________

AACSB Committee
David Salerno Chair
Douglas Boyle
Kingsley Gnanendran
Irene Goll
Robyn Lawrence
Murli Rajan
Abhijit Roy
Edward Scahill
Rose Sebastianelli
Susan Trussler

_______________________________________________________________________

Assessment Committee

David Salerno Chair
James Boyle
S.P. Chattopadhyay
Ann E. Cummings
Satyajit Ghosh
Robert Giambatista Co-Chair
Kingsley Gnanendran
Ahmed Gomaa
Ozgur Isil
John Kallianiotis
Taewan Kim
Robyn Lawrence
Iordanis Petsas
Murli Rajan
Ed Scahill

________________________________________________________________________

External Relations

Susan Trussler Chair
Douglas Boyle
Brian Carpenter
Satyajit Ghosh
Deborah Gougeon
Robert McKeage

________________________________________________________________________

Faculty Scholarship Committee
Peter Andersen
Aram Balagyozyan
Jinghan Cai
Brian Carpenter Chair
Eleni Gousgounis
Yibai Li
Abhijit Roy
John Sailors

________________________________________________________________________

Graduate Programs Committee

Satya Prattipati Chair
Douglas Boyle
James Boyle
Jinghan Cai
S.P. Chattopadhyay
Jafor Chowdhury
Satyajit Ghosh
Kingsley Gnanendran
Taewan Kim
Robyn Lawrence
Daniel Mahoney
Iordanis Petsas
Abhijit Roy
John Ruddy
Rose Sebastianelli
Nabil Tamimi
________________________________________________________________________

International Initiatives Committee

S.P. Chattopadhyay Chair
Hamza Adeinat
Nancy Cummings
Andrew Gregorowicz
Taewan Kim
Christos Pargianas
Iordanis Petsas
Satya Prattipati
Abhijit Roy
Susan Trussler

________________________________________________________________________  

Strategic Planning Committee

Murli Rajan Chair
James Boyle
Irene Goll
Taewan Kim
Christos Pargianas
Satya Prattipati
David Salerno
Jason Schwass
Susan Trussler

________________________________________________________________________

Student Services Committee

Tamara Bautista, Chair
Hamza Adeinat
Cheryl Collarini
Ahmed Gomaa
Deborah Gougeon
Ozgur Isil
Geraldine Loveless
Stephen Mansour
Amanda Marcy
Robert McKeage
John Ruddy
David Salerno
Patricia Vaccaro
________________________________________________________________________

Undergraduate Programs Committee

Nabil Tamimi Chair
Peter Andersen
Aram Balagyozyan
Ann E. Cummings
Ozgur Isil
Yibai Li
Daniel Mahoney
Amanda Marcy
Linda Mlodzienski
Iordanis Petsas
Edward Scahill
John Zych

________________________________________________________________________

Management Committee Members:

Murli Rajan Chair
Aram Balagyozyan
Tamara Bautista
Douglas Boyle
James Boyle
S.P. Chattopadhyay
Kingsley Gnanendran
Ahmed Gomaa
Robyn Lawrence
Gerry Loveless
Rob McKeage
Christos Pargianas
Iordanis Petsas
David Salerno
Jason Schwass
Susan Trussler
Nabil Tamimi

 

 

Latin American and Women's Studies Executive Board:
Charge: The Executive Board is primarily responsible for the review and approval of any recommendations by the Program Steering Committees that require departmental approval or action and the coordination of cooperative initiatives between the two programs.

Susan Mendez    Chair
Michael Allison
Jean Harris
Marzia Caporale
Ileana Syzmanski

 

Latin American Studies Steering Committee Members:Charge: The Steering Committee serves as the day-to-day decision-making body in the Program, covering instruction, research, special events, outreach, development, and appointment processes for Associate, Affiliated, Adjunct, and Visiting Faculty.

Members:
Dr. Michael Allison
Dr. Aiala Levy
Dr. Susan Mendez   Director
Dr. Kevin Nordberg
Dr. Yamile Silva    
Dr. Ana Ugarte
Dr. Janice Voltzow

 

Women's and Gender Studies Steering Committee Members:Charge: The Steering Committee serves as the day-to-day decision-making body in the Program, covering instruction, research, special events, outreach, development, and appointment processess for Associate, Affiliated, Adjunct, and Visiting Faculty.

Dr. Marzia Caporale
Dr. Jean Harris   Director
Dr. Meghan Rich
Dr. Habib Zanzana

Library Advisory Committee

Master List

2019-2020

Charge: The Library Advisory Committee is an advisory group to Charles Kratz, the Dean of the Library, and meets twice each semester to provide input and responses to the programs and activities of the Library.

Representative Department
Linda Mlodzienski Accounting
Josephine Dunn Art & Music
Bruam Crable Biology
Michael Fennie Chemistry
Kimberly Pavlick Communication
Yaodong Bi Computing Science
Robert McCloskey Computing Science
Lori Bruch Counseling & Human Servicees
Ben Willis Counseling & Human Services
Eugeniu Grigorescu CTLE
Christos Pargianas Economics/Finance
Darryl DeMarzio Education
Teresa Grettano English and Theatre
Susan Mendez English and Theatre
Michael Landram Exercise Science and Sport
Marzia Caporale Foreign Languages
Terri Feeman-Smith Health Administration/Human Resources
William Miller Health Adminstration/Human Resources
Adam Pratt History
Robert Shaffern History
Yamile Silva Latin American & Women's Studies
George Aulisio Library
Kelly Banyas Library
Marleen Cloutier Library
Frank Conserette Library
Colleen Farry Library
Sharon Finnerty Library
Michael Knies Library
Charles Kratz Library
Jean Lenville Library
Sheli Pratt-McHugh Library
Ian O'Hara Library
Narda Tarfui Library
Donna Witek Library
John Zych Management/Marketing
Jakub Jasinski Mathematics
Masood Otarod Mathematics
Marian Farrell Nursing                         
Wendy Manetti Nursing
Deborah Budash Occupational Therapy
Yibai Li Operations/Information Management
Sufian Qrunfleh Operations/Information Management
Andrew LaZella Philosophy
Tracey Collins Physical Therapy
Argyrios Varonides Physics/Electrial & Computer
William Parente Political Science
Barry Kuhle Psychology
Jason Shrive, Esq. Sociology/Criminal Justice
Robert McGowan Student
Nathan Lefler Theology/Religious Studies
Ana Ugarte World Languages & Cultures

This committee is not active at this time

Charge:  Oversees the curricular and programmatic development of the Neuroscience major.  Members are chosen based upon their interests in the program and willingness to serve.  New members are added through current committee consensus.

Members:
Dr. Robert Waldeck Program Director
Dr. Yaodong Bi
Dr. Bryan Burnham
Dr. J. Timothy Cannon
Dr. Jason Graham
Dr. Gary Kwiecinski
Dr. Jerry Muir
Dr. Patrick Orr
Dr. Marc Seid
Dr. Jong-Hyou Son
Dr. Katherine Stumpo
Dr. Jill Warker

PCPS Dean's Conference

Charge: To consult with the Dean in the discharge of his/her responsibilities in regard to the development and improvement of the programs of study within the school or college.

Members:
Dr. Debra Pellegrino Chair
Dr. Lori Bruch
Dr. Victoria Castellanos
Dr. Carol Cote
Mr. Kevin Curry
Dr. Paul Cutrufello
Ms. Cheryil Demkosky
Dr. Renee Hakim
Ms. Meg Hambrose ex-officio
Dr. Andrea Mantione
Ms. Leah Marsili ex-officio
Professor Ian O'Hara ex-officio
Dr. Maria Oreshkina
Mr. Ray Schwenk
Dr. Kimberly Subasic
Dr. Daniel West
Ms. Christina Whitney ex-officio

__________________________________________________

PCPS Field Coordinators'  and Clinical Internship Committee

Charge:  Integrate academic goals for each program in PCPS.  This committee develops collaborative initiatives and discusses issues concerning site-based partners, policies and procedures relevant to PCPS departments in field placement and clinical sites including legal issues, clearances, etc.

Members:
Dr. Victoria Castellanos Co-Chair
Mr. David Angeloni Co-Chair
Dr. Gunjan Bansal
Ms. Geri Barber
Ms. Jessica Brennan
Dr. Barbara Conway
Mr. Kevin Curry
Dr. Paul Datti
Dr. Susan Elczyna
Dr. Debra Fetherman
Prof.. Maggie Koehler
Ms. Courtney Lancia
Dr. Dana Maida
Dr. Andrea Mantione
Dr. JoAnn Nicoteri
Mr. Scott Reilly
Dr. Janette Scardillo
Dr. Andrew Venezia
Prof. John Wiercinski
Dr. Margarete Zalon
Ms. Deborah Zielinski

__________________________________________________

PCPS Program Directors

Charge: Analyze the activities and function for undergraduate and graduate PCPS Program Directors.  Revise the job description goals and define specific outcomes for these positions.

Members:
Dr. Debra Pellegrino Co-Chair
Dr. Victoria Castellanos Co-Chair
Dr. Tiffany Bordonada
Dr. Julie Cerrito
Dr. Teresa Conte
Prof. Michael Costello
Dr. Carol Cote
Dr. Paul Cutrufello
Dr. Rebecca Dalgin
Dr. Paul Datti
Dr. Debra Fetherman
Dr. Renee Hakim
Dr. Mary Jane Hanson
Dr. Tata Mbugua
Dr. Maria Oreshkina
Dr. Robert Spinelli
Dr. Kimberly Subasic
Dr. Steven Szydlowski
Dr. Benjamin Willis
Dr. Margaret Zalon
Dr. Ken Zulla

__________________________________________________

 PCPS Curriculum Assessment Committee

Charge:  The charge of the committee is to conduct careful and systematic evaluations of course proposals, degree programs, and course syllabi to ensure high quality, academically rigorous learning experiences for all PCPS students.

Members:
Dr. Victoria Castellanos Facilitator
Mr. Kevin Curry Non Voting
Dr. Tracey Collins
Dr. Darryl DeMarzio
Dr. Mary Jane DiMattio
Dr. Hengameh Hosseini
Dr. Vanessa Jensen
Dr. Michael Landram
Dr. Catherine Lovecchio
Dr. David Marx
Dr. Oliver Morgan  
Dr. Julie Nastasi
Dr. Amy Simolo
Dr. Robert Spinelli
Dr. Maria Squire
Dr. Kevin Wilkerson
__________________________________________________

PCPS T.A.P.E.S.T.R.Y.

Charge:  To form men and women for and with others, providing education shaped by the service of faith and the promotion of justice, and emphasizing the development of adult faith and the implementation of the four year professional development plan of TAPESTRY.

Members:
Mr. Kevin Curry
Co-Chair
Dr. Michael Landram
Co-Chair
Dr. Teresa Conte
Dr. Carol Cote
Mr. Kevin Curry
Dr. Paul Cutrufello
Dr. Paul Datti
Dr. Debra Fetherman
Professor Margaret Koehler
Dr. Mimi Kovaleski
Dr. Dana Maida
Ms. Tammy Manka
Dr. Andrea Mantione ex-officio
Dr. Tata Mbugua
Dr. William Miller
Dr. Debra Pellegrino ex-officio
Dr. Catherine Richmond-Cullen
Mr. Raymond Schwenk ex-officio
Dr. Robert Spinelli
Dr. Mary Troy
Prof. Cristen Walker
Ms. Christina Whitney
Professor Patricia Wisniewski
Dr. Kenneth Zula
__________________________________________________

PCPS Graduate Policy Committee

Charge: To propose new graduate policies and revisions for existing graduate policies

Dr. Victoria Castellanos,  Co-Chair
Ms. Tammy Manka Co-Chair
Dr. Carol Cote
Dr. Rebecca Dalgin
Dr. Jo Ann Nicoteri
Dr. Maria Oreshkina
Dr. Debra Pellegrino ex-officio
Dr. Joseph Pellegrino
Dr. Janette Scardillo
Dr. Steve Szydlowski

__________________________________________________

Teacher Education Committee (TEC)

Charge:  The undergraduate teacher education  program is guided by the Teacher Education Committee.  The Committee develops policy regarding program design, functioning and evaluation.

Dr. Adam Pratt Chair
Dr. Michael Allison CAS, Political Science
Mr. David Angeloni PCPS Education Department
Professor Frank Conserette Weinberg Memorial Library
Dr. Maria Oreshkina PCPS Education Department
Dr. Tata Mbugua PCPS Education Department
Dr. Antoinette Glover CAS, English and Theatre Department
Dr. Thomas Shimkus CAS, Mathematics Department
Dr. El-Habib Zanzana CAS, World Languages Department

 

 

This committee is not active at this time.

Charge: To assist the Provost in reviewing applicants and nominations for the Provost's Awards for Faculty Enhancement

Dr.Sunil Ahuja Chair
Professor George Auliso
Dr. Daniel Mahoney
Dr. Rebecca Dalgin

Charge: The purpose of the Retention Committee shall be to examine current retention practices, identify the variables that impact retention at the University, and recommed approporiate strategies and tactics to the Strategic Enrollment Planning Team and the Provost's Council for action immediately and over time to improve retention.  To this end, the committee is responsible for:

  • Compiling and analzying comprehensive data concerning student enrollment, student progress and student retention;
  • exploring factors affecting student academic persistence and recommending strategies for maximizing student success;
  • examining existing and ongoing institutional research on student engagement and student satisfaction to determine areas of strength and concern that impact enrollment;
  • assessing of the impact of policies relating to and affecting student registration and student  progress to degree;
  • monitoring progress toward approved enrollment and retention goals.

Members:

Ms. Julie Ferguson                     Co-Chair

Dr. Sunil Ahuja                             Co-Chair

Mr. Joseph Roback

Ms. Meghan Nowakowski

Mr. Eugeniu Grigorescu

Mr. Marc Kudrich

Ms. Margaret Hynosky

Ms. Geraldine Loveless

Mr. Richard Walsh

Ms. Shannon Murphy-Fennie

Dr. Jeffrey Kegolis

Dr. Victoria Castellanos

Mr. Adam Szydlowski

Professor Nicholas Truncale

Professor Vincent Rocco

Dr. Murli Rajan

Dr. Harry Dammer

Ms. Mary Ellen Pichiarello

Mr. Kevin Curry

Ms. Christina Lenway

Ms. Christine Falbo

This Committee is not active at this time.

The most up-to-date information can be found on the Staff Senate Website, hhtp://ww.scranton.edu/staff-senate/members.shtml or http://www.scranton.edu/staff-senate/committees.shtml

Officers:                            
Amy Driscoll-McNulty President
Gina Butler President-Elect
Rebekah Bernard Vice President
Kristi Klein Parliamentarian
Rose Ann Jubinski Secretary

_____________________________________________________________________

Senators:                
Lynn Andres
Geri Barber
Barbara Barletta
Rebekah Bernard
Salisa Brown
Gina Butler
Peggy Doolittle
Amy Driscoll-McNulty          
Elizabeth Geeza
Renee Giovagnoli
Meg Hambrose
John Harris
William Hurst
Margaret Hynosky
Rose Ann Jubinski
Jonathan Kirby
Kristi Klein
Jen Kretsch
Andrea Malia
Mark Murphy
Crystal Ondrick
Ryan Puksta
Kevin Rude
Bryn Schofield
Ryan Sheehan
Susan Shimsky
Mike Tuffy
Alternates:
Carlene Coombes
Bernard Krzan
Patrick Mullarkey
Pauline Palko
Jennifer Pennington
Michael Rorick
______________________________________________________________________
Staff Senate Committee
2018-2019
Executive Committee
Charge: The Executive Committee consists of the President, Vice-President, President-elect, Secretary, Paliamentarian, and Chairpersons of the standing committees.  At least one representative from each constituency is included on the Executive Committee.  The Executive Committee is convened by the President when the advice of the Staff Senate is requested in the interim between regular meetings of the full Staff Senate.  The committee provides advice to the President on issues before the Staff Senate.
Amy Driscoll-McNulty, Chair           
Lynn Andres
Rebecca Bernard
Gina Butler
Peggy Doolittle
Elizabeth Geeza
Renee Giovagnoli
Meg Hambrose
Margaret Hynosky
Rose Ann Jubinski
Kristi Klein
Patrick Mullarkey
Bryn Schofield
Ryan Sheehan
______________________________________________________________________
Communications Committee
Charge: The Communications Committee will improve university wide communication by updating the Staff Senate website and promoting awareness of this website; revisit existing procedures and modify where needed, and utilize social media for promoting Staff Senate programs.
Margaret Hynosky, Co-Chair                 
Elizabeth Geeza, Co-Chair
Barbara Barletta
Carlene Coombes
Amy Driscoll McNulty
Jonathan Kirby
Mark Murphy
Michael Rorick
______________________________________________________________________
Election & Membership Committee
Charge: The Election and Membership Committee will fill vacancies on university committees, coordinate Staff Senate elections, and the annual Meet & Greet
Bryn Schofield, Co-Chair                  
Kristi Klein. Co-Chair
John Harris
Rose Ann Jubinski
______________________________________________________________________
Staff Development Committee
Charge: The Staff Development Committee will ensure the awareness and availability of opportunities for staff that will assist in their personal and professional development through updating and circulating the Employee Resource Document, continued work on a staff mentoring program, a fall program on Ergonomics and a spring program with the Jesuit Center.
Renee Giovagnoli,Co-Chair             
Meg Hambrose, Co-Chair
Gina Butler
William Hurst
Bernard Krzan
Crystal Ondrink
Jennifer Pennington
______________________________________________________________________

Social Events & Community Building Committee

Charge: The Social Events and Community Building Committee will provide building opportunities among staff with a "welcoming session" for new employees at the beginning of the fall semester, establish a system for contributing money to charities, organize food drives, identify other activities, and review roundtable discussion prodcedures.
Lynn Andres, Co-Chair                      
Ryan Sheehan, Co-Chair
Salisa Brown
Pauline Palko
Ryan Puksta
Kevin Rude
Susan Shimsky
______________________________________________________________________
Staff Recognition & Excellence Awards Committee
Charge: The Staff Recognition and Excellence Committee will provide equitable recognition of staff members through the Sursum Corda Award, acknowledge staff who have completed degrees, coordinate monthly Spirit Awards, explore new ways of recognizing staff, review current procedures, and coordinate Annual Awards Luncheon.
Patrick Mullarkey, Co-Chair                      
Peggy Doolittle, Co-Chair
Geri Barber
_______________________________________________________________________
Finance Committee
Charge: The Finance Committee shall use university funding wisely
Rebekah Bernard, Chair                       
Jen Kretsch
Michael Tuffy

This committee is presently inactive

Charge: The Purposes of the Board are to: assure that the official editorial position of a student publication respects the Mission Statement of the University of Scranton and responsible freedom of expression.  A student publication is free to present a forum in which varying religious, cultural, philosophical, and intellectual ideas are expressed within the framwork of its charter; to assure that the likelihood of damages to the University through the actions of publications is minimized; to assure that qualified students serve as editors-in-chief of publications; and to assure that publication staff members adhere to appropriate codes of ethics in fulfilling the responsiblities of their staff positions.
Board Members:
Dr. Jeffrey Kegolis Chair, Professional Staff
Dr. Jason Graham Faculty
Dr. Joseph Kraus Faculty
Dr. Barry Kuhle Faculty
Ms. Erin Ciarrocca Graduate Student
Ms. Sandra Snyder Professional Media Representative
Mr. David Erdman Alumni Representative

Charge:  Chart the path toward healing and hope, ever mindful of the gifts of the Holy Sprit - Wisdom, Understanding, Counsel, Fortitude, Knowledge, Piety and Fear the Lord.  Each of these gifts will be essential to the success of our collective efforts to address the sensitive, complex and daunting challege that lies ahead.    The Task Force will help us harness the full range of resources that The University of Scranton, as a Catholic and Jesuit university can offer the church in this painful but pivotal moment.  Their work will imagine and plan how we can respond, in ways both simple and sophisticated, to the needs of God's people.

Members:

Patricia Tetreault, Vice President for Human Resources,   (Co-Chair)

Christian Krokus, Ph.D., Associate Profoessor and Department Chair of Theology   (Co-Chair)

Gerianne Barber, Director of the Counseling Training Center

Julie Schumacher Cohen, Director of Community and Government Relations

Debra Pellegrino, Ed.D., Dean of the Panuska College of Professional Studies

Lauren Rivera, J.D., MED, Assistant Vice President for Student Life/Dean of Students

James Roberts, Ph.D. , Professor and Department Chair of Sociology/Criminal Justice

Patrick Rogers, S.J., Executive Director of the Jesuit Center

Rose Sebastianelli, Ph.D., Professor of Operations and Information Management

Patrick Tully, Ph.D, Professor and Department Chair of Philosophy

Helen Wolf, Ph.D. , Executive Director of Campus Ministries

Steven Browning, Graduate Student

Julia Betti, Undergraduate Student

 

Charge:  The University of Scranton Technology Advisory Group, a subcommittee of the Faculty Senate's Academic Support committee, is composed of individuals interested in the advancement, promotion, and propagation of educationally appropriate technology.  We aim to be a conduit which facilitates communication and compromise between faculty needs and the capabilities of our infrastructure.  We intend to make recommendations and investigate solutions to technology issues facing our faculty.  We will explore up-and-coming technology products, evaluate those products in their usefulness to our faculty, and strive to place our university at the cutting edge of capability and productivity.  We will solicit feedback from faculty and address as many individual needs as possible.

Members:

Dr. Michael Azar Theology/Religious Studies (CAS)
Professor Kelly Banyas Library
Dr. Tiffany Bordonada Counseling and Human Services (PCPS)
Dr. Teresa Conte Nursing (PCPS)  
Dr. David Dzurec History (CAS)  
Professor Tara Fay Biology (CAS) Co-Chair
Dr. Jason Graham Mathematics (CAS)
Dr. Hamza Adeinat Operations & Information Management (KSOM)
Prof. Ian O'Hara Library   
Professor Linda Lewis Nursing (PCPS)
Dr. Wendy Manetti Nursing (PCPS)
Professor Sheli Pratt McHugh Library
Prof. Julee Meketa CAS Co-Chair
Dr. Katherine Stumpo Chemistry (CAS)
Dr. Jill Warker Psychology (CAS)
Staff Representatives:
Ms. Susan Bowen
Ms. Deanna Beyrent
Dr. Victoria Castellanos
Mr. Eugeniu Grigorescu
Mr.s Jason Wimmer
Student Representative:
Mr. John Prendergast

Charge:  To support the University of Scranton's commitment to educate, prevent and appropriately respond to issues involving Title IX.

Commitment: Each member is appointed for a renewable two year term and are chosen according to the role they play in Title IX work on campus and by sending requests for a representative from each of the senates.

Members
Elizabeth M. Garcia  University Title IX Coordinator(as of December 1st)
Christine M. Black  Interim University Title IX Coordinator
Lauren Rivera  University Deputy Title IX Coordinator
Patricia Tetreault  University Deputy Title IX Coordinator
Gerianne Barber
Marian Farrell
Jean Harris
Maria Marinucci
Jason Oakey
Jennifer Pennington
Brian P. Kilner

Membership 2019-2020

Charge: , The University Governance Council (the Council) plays an important role in governance at the University of Scranton.  Formed in response to concerns regarding lack of communication between the University's representative governing bodies, the Council serves as a coordinating structure to receive and distribute policy proposals to each of the three representative bodies. The group also provides a forum to ensure the three governing bodies - Faculty Senate, Staff Senate, and Student Government - have ample opportunity to discuss policy initiatives with one another and forward comments and/or recommendations to the President's Cabinet, the chief policy and decision‐making body of the University. The Council is also the primary conduit for policy initiatives coming from the Cabinet to the governing bodies.

Members:
Dr. Jeffrey Gingerich Provost & Senior VP Academic Affairs; Convener & UGC Liason to President's Cabinet
Mr. Fahad Ashraf Student Senate*
Ms. Rebekah Bernard Staff Senate
Ms. Gina Butler Staff Senate
Mr. Jeffrey Colucci Student Senate
Ms. Amy Dreiscoll-McNulty Staff Senate*
Dr. Marian Farrell Faculty Senate*
Ms. Rachael Gallagher Student Senate
Dr. Ahmed Gomaa Faculty Senate (Spring 2020)
Ms. Kristi Klien Staff Senate
Dr. Rebecca Mikesell Faculty Senate
Dr. Kate Stumpo Faculty Senate
Professor Nicholas Truncale Faculty Senate (Fall 2019)
Ms. Casey Welby Student Senate
Ms. Kate Yerkes Staff Support, Assistant Provost, Planning & Institutional Effectiveness
Ms. Linda Scherer Recorder, Administrative Assistant for Planning & Institutional Effectiveness
* indiciates individual is president/chair of their respective senate


Charge and Membership: 2019-2020

Charge: The University Planning Committee serves as an advisory committee to the Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs. In this capacity, the UPC recommends annual planning priorities as part of the implementation of the University’s strategic plan, and reviews annual progress of the plan’s initiatives.  The UPC considers, endorses, and makes recommendations related to strategic, tactical, and other significant planning initiatives, and may establish ad hoc committees and taskforces where needed to facilitate University planning. The UPC may also make recommendations in linking planning to related administrative functions. 

UPC Membership:

Chair: Dr. Jeffrey Gingerich, Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs
Dr. Sunil Ahuja, Associate Provost for Academic Affairs
Mr. Fahad Ashraf, Student Government President
Dr. Sam Beldona, Dean, KSOM (Dean's Representataive)
Ms. Susan Bowen, Chief Information Officer
Dr. Bobby Davis, Vice President for Student Life
Ms. Amy Driscoll-McNulty, Staff Senate President
Dr. Marian Farrell, Faculty Senate President
Mr. Tom MacKinnon, VIce President for University Advancement
Dr.William Miller, Faculty Representative (PCPS)
Fr. Patrick Rogers, S.J., Executive Director of the Jesuit Center
Mr. Edward Steinmetz, Senior Vice President Finance & Administration
Dr. Katherine Stumpo, Faculty Representative (CAS)
Ms. Patricia Tetreault, Vice President for Human Resources
Ms. Kate Yerkes, Assistant Vice Provost for Planning & Institutional Effectiveness
Mr. Gerry Zaboski, Vice Provost for Enrollment and External Relations

Charge: The University Review Board is comprised of faculty, staff and students who are trained to and tasked with hearing alleged violations of the Student Code of Conduct.                                                                                                                        

Faculty Members:

Tiffany Bordanada
Bryan Burnham
Barbara Buxton
Marzia Caporale
Tracey Collins
Teresa Conte
Catherine Cullen
Michael Fennie
Mary (Mimi) Kovaleski
Lisa Lesneski
Linda Lewis
Annette Tross
Jennifer Vasquez
Janice Voltzow

Charge:  The Student Veterans' Advocacy Committee is an advisotry group for moderator of the Organization, in serving as an advocate for our student veterans.

Michael Costello, JD Faculty Health Administration
Susan Elczyna, CRNA, Ph.D. Clinical Faculty Nurse Specialist
Teresa Grettano, Ph.D. Faculty English & Theatre
Bob Liskowicz, Psy.D. Staff Psychologist, Counseling Center
Crystal Ondrick Assistant Director of Financial Aid
Jason Schwass Assistant Director for Student Internships, KSOM
Daniel R. Sweeney, S.J. Faculty Political Science
Lt. Col William G. White Professor of Military Science
Lt. Col. Joseph K, Wetherell, Ret. Associate Director, Admissions
Mary Ellen Burns Financial Aid
Kim Curran Student Life Coordinator
Christine Black Assistant Director, Offices of Equity and Diversity/Deputy Title IX Coordinator
Chrstina Whitney Director, The Gerald R. Roche Center for Career Development, Student Veterans Organization Advisor
Robert P. Zelno Committee Chair

Charge: To bring knowledge of Jewish history, culture, and thought to the University and wider community.
Members:
Dr. Marc Shapiro
Dr. Michael Azar
Dr. Joseph Kraus
Professor Carl Schaffer
Ms. Narda Tafuri
Dr. Joel Kemp