University Committees

committee

125 Year Anniversary of The University of Scranton
Celebration Committee Members
Stephanie Adamec Student Life
Jack Beidler Faculty
Cheryl Boga Performance Music
Christian Burne Undergraduate Student
Ellen Casey Faculty
Brian Conniff Academic Affairs
Robert Davis President's Office
James Devers Physicia Plant
David Dzurec Faculty
Jennifer Grigoresco Undergraduate Student
Jean Harris Faculty
Frank Homer Faculty
Michael Knies Faculty/Library
Frani Mancuso Event Services
Lori Nidoh Marketing/Publications
Gary Olsen Development/Alumni Relations
Maryjane Rooney Alumni Relations
Tara Seely President's Office/General Support
Cathy Seymour University Ministries
Edward Steinmetz Finance
Jennifer Villare Graduate Student
Gerry Zaboski

External Affairs/General Support

 

 

Subcommitees
History Book Subcommittee: Other Campus Events Subcommittee:
Jack Beidler Stephanie Adamec
Ellen Casey Christian Burne
Bobby Davis Jennifer Grigoresco
David Dzurec Frani Mancuso (Chair)
Frank Homer Tara Seely
Michael Knies Cathy Seymour
Maryjane Roone Jennifer Villare
Tara Seely
Gerry Zaboski (Chair)
Communications Subcommittee: Kick-Off and Branding Subcommittee:
Michael Baumhardt Stephanie Adamec
Julie Brackeva-Phillips Jim Devers
Julie Scumacher-Cohen Jean Harris
Jan Kelly Frani Mancuso
Diane Kennedy Lori Nidoh
Lori Nidoh (Chair) Tara Seely
Kim Pavlick Ed Steinmetz
Kristen Yarmey Gerry Zaboski (Chair)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Charge: Makes recommendations to the Provost on academic policies and programs.


Members: TBD

Charge: To facilitate communication with all areas as it pertains to enrollment issues and To strategize on key issues affecting scholarships, housing and enrollment.

Members
Mr. Joseph Roback Chair
Ms. Mary Kay Aston
Dr. Harold Baillie
Mr. William Burke
Dr. Vincent Carilli
Mr. Patrick Donahue
Ms. Barbara King
Mr. Edward Steinmetz
Mr. Gerald Zaboski

Charge:

  • to monitor ADA compliance e.g., accessibility parking, door-ways, landscape, temporary barriers and to advise the Institution's engineer regarding ADA compliance,
  • to ensure equal opportunity and affirmative action program compliance for persons with disabilities,
  • to educate and inform the campus community o disabilities through outreach and awareness,
  • to support programs and activities that foster the participation and inclusion of persons with disabilities.

Commitment: Given their interest and expertise members can nominate themselves or be appointed by their department, unit or division.  University employees are expected to serve a two year term, renewable under the same conditions (exceptional provisions for students and community reps).

Members
Marcy Blackwell Student Representative
Lori Bruch Faculty Representative
Sharon Evans Public Safety
Charles Kratz Administration
Mark Murphy Facilities
James Muniz CTLE
Mary Ellen Pichiarello CTLE
Thomas Smith Counseling
Keith Williams Community Representative
Rosette Adera Chair

 

Board on Rank and Tenure 2013-2014

Charge: The function of the Board on Rank and Tenure is to recommend to the President that tenure and/or promotion in rank be given or denied to a particular member of the faculty.

CAS Representatives:
Paul Fahey Physics
Joseph Kraus English
Alternates: James Roberts Sociology/Criminial Justice
Brigid Frein Theology/Religious Studies
Declan Mulhall Physics
KSOM Representatives:
Iordanis Petsas Economics/Finance
Satya Chattopadyay Management/Marketing
Alternates: Satyajit Ghosh Economics/Finance
Satyanarasyana Prattipati Operations and Information Management
Hong Nguyen Economics/Finance
PCPS Representatives:
William Wallick Health Admin/Human Resources
Rebecca Dalgin Counseling/Human Resources
Alternates: Darryl DeMarzio Education
John Sanko Physical Therapy
Carol Reinson Occupational Therapy
At-Large Representatives:
Daniel Haggerty Philosophy
Lee Ann Eschbach Counseling/Human Services
Susan Carol Mendez English
Mary Ann Foley Theology/Religious Studies
Christie Karpiak Psychology
Alternates: Lisa Lesneski Nursing
Christopher Bauman Chemistry
Andrew Berger Physics
Roy Domenico History
 
                                  

 

Executive Committee
Christopher M. Condron Chair
Francis J.Pearn Vice Chair
William J. Brady
Matthew Geiger
Lawrence R. Lynch, C.P.A.
Kevin P. Quinn, S.J.
Vincent F. Reilly, Esq.
Kathleen Curry Santora, Esq
University Personnel
Robert B. Farrell, Esq., General Counsel
Jerome P. DeSanto, Ed.D., Vice President for Planning & Chief Information Office
Judith A. Gunshannon Recording Secretary
______________________________________________________________________

Academic Affairs Committee
Kathleen Curry Santora, Esq Chair
Judith M. Bavaria
Vincent M. Cooke, S.J.
Mary Beth Farrell, C.P.A.
Michael P. Glinsky
Philip G. Judge, S.J.
Joseph J. Kadow, Esq.
Christopher J. Kane
Georege V. Lynett, Jr.
Dennis J. McGonigle
Teresa M. Schafer, C.P.A.
Joseph T. Sebastianelli, Esq.
University Personnell
Harold W. Baillie, Ph.D., Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs and Provost
Robert A. Spalletta, Ph.D., Faculty Senate Representative
Ryan Sheehan, Staff Senate Representative
William J. Halfpenny '15, Student Government Representataive
Catherine Murphy Recording Secretary

____________________________________________________________________

Audit Committe
Lawrence R. Lynch, C.P.A. Chair
Michael P. Glinsky
George V. Lynett, Jr.
Teresa M. Schafer, C.P.A.
Patrick W. Shea, Esq.
Joseph L. Sorbera
University Personnell
Edeward J. Steinmetz, C.P.A. Senior Vice President for Finance and Administration
Mary Wagner Recording Secretary

______________________________________________________________________

University Advancement and External Affairs Committee
Matthew Geiger Chair
Tracy F. Bannon
Jacquelyn Dionne
Donna Doherty
Mary Beth Farrell, C.P.A.
Otto H. Hentz, S.J.
Philip G. Judge, S.J.
Christopher J. Kane
Francis J. Pearn
Vincent F. Reilly, Esq.
Thomas E. Roach, S.J.
Thomas J. Scirghi, S.J.
University Personnel
Gerald C. Zaboski Vice President for External Affairs
Gary R. Olsen, Vice President for University Advancement
Thomas J. Grech Alumni Board of Governors
Rose Corrigan Recording Secretary

_____________________________________________________________________


Finance Committee
William J. Brady Chair
Judith M. Bavaria
Christopher M. Condron
Vincent M. Cooke, S.J.
Joseph J. Kadow, Esq.
Lawrence R. Lynch, C.P.A.
Dennis J. McGonigle
Justin B. Murphy
Thomas O'Brien
Kathleen Curry Santora, Esq.
Joseph T. Sebastianelli, Esq.
Joseph M. Vaszily
University Personnel
Edward J. Steinmetz, C.P.A. Senior Vice President for Finance and Administration
Mary Wagner Recording Secretary

___________________________________________________________________

 

Student Life Committee
Vincent F. Reilly, Esq. Chair
Tracy F. Bannon
William J. Brady
Jacquelyn Dionne
Matthew Geiger
Otto H. Hentz, S.J.
Justin B. Murphy
Francis J. Pearn
Vincent F. Reilly, Esq.
Thomas E. Roach, S.J.
Thomas J. Scirghi, S.J.
Patrick W. Shea, Esq.
Joseph L. Sorbera
Joseph M. Vaszily
University pesonnel
Vincent Carilli, Ph.D. Vice President for Student Affairs
Richard G. Malloy. S.J., Vice President for University Mission and Ministry
Jason W. Oakey Staff Senate Representative
Ileana F. Szymanski, Ph.D.  Faculty Senate Representative
Margaret A. Bannon '15 Student Government Representative
Amy Driscoll-McNulty Recording Secretary

________________________________________________________________________

Compensation Committee
Christopher M. Condron Chair
Mary Beth Farrell, C.P.A.
Franics J. Pearn
Kevin P. Quinn, S.J.
University Personnell
Patricia A. Day, Esq., Vice President for Human Resources
Edward J. Steinmetz, C.P.A. Senior Vice President for Finance and Administration
Judith A. Gunshannon Recording Secretary

_________________________________________________________________________

Governance Committee
Christopher M. Condron Chair
Otto H. Hentz, S.J.
Francis J. Pearn
Kevin P. Quinn, S.J.
University Personnel
Robert B. Farrell, Esq. General Counsel
Judith A. Gunshannon Recording Secretary

 

 

 

Dean's Conference

Charge:  The CAS Dean's Conference is the advisory, consultative group to the dean of the College

Members:
Dr. Brian Conniff Chair
Dr. James Buchanan
Dr. Aram Balagyozyan
Ms. Gina Butler
Dr. Harry Dammer
Dr. Darryl DeMarzio
Dr. Roy Domenico
Dr. Anthony Ferzola
Dr. Darla Germeroth
Dr. Linda Ledford-Miller
Dr. Sharon Meagher
Dr. Susan Mendez
Mr. Kevin Norris
Dr. Charles Pinches
Professor Richard Plishka
Dr. Matthew Reavy
Lt. Col. Ryan Remley
Ms. Noreen Schofield
Dr. Patrick Tully
Dr. Janice Voltzow
Dr. Christine Zakzewski

_____________________________________________________________________

Dean's Conference Curriculum Subcommittee

Charge: The committee reviews and advises the CAS Dean's Conference on matters regarding proposals for curriculum changes.

Members:
Dr. Darla Germeroth Chair
Dr. Aram Balagyozyam
Dr. Brian Conniff
Dr. Darryl DeMarzio
Dr. Susan Mendez
Dr. Sufyan Mohammed
Dr. Matthew Reavy
Dr. Robert Spalletta
Dr. Jennifer Vasquez
Dr. Janice Volzow

______________________________________________________________________

 Individualized Major Committee

Charge: The committee will investigate the reasonableness of developing a "customized major" program of study and to develop a proposal for such a program if their investigation so warrants.

Members:
Dr. James Buchanan
Dr. Brian Conniff
Dr. Josephine Dunn
Dr. Kathleen Dwyer
Dr. Paul Fahey
Professor David Friedrichs
Dr. Richard Klonoski

_____________________________________________________________________

 Pre-Law Advisory Committee

Members:
Dr. Loreen Wolfer
Dr. Mary Engel
Dr. Frank Homer
Dr. Joseph Kraus
Ms. Connie McDonnell
Dr. Susan Mendez
Dr. James Roberts
Beth Sindico, J.D.
Dr. Gretchen Van Dyke

 

 

Computing Sciences Committees

Assessment

Members:
Dr. Benjamin Bishop Chair
Dr. Yadong Bi
Professor Paul Jackowitz

Colloquium Series

Members:
Dr. Jack Beidler Chair
Dr. Yadong Bi
Dr. Benjamin Bishop

Gen Ed/Service Courses

Members:
Dr. Jack Beidler Chair
Dr. Benjamin Bishop
Professor Charles Taylor

Graduate Program

Members:
Dr. Jack Beidler
Dr. Yadong Bi Chair
Dr. Benjamin Bishop
Dr. Robert McCloskey

Resources

Members:
Dr. Yadong Bi
Professor Paul Jackowitz
Professor Richard Plishka Chair

Library

Members:
Dr. Yadong Bi
Dr. Robert McCloskey Chair
Professor Charles Taylor

Undergraduate Program

Members:
Dr. Benjamin Bishop
Dr. Robert McCloskey Chair
Professor Charles Taylor

Outreach

Members:
Dr. Benjamin Bishop
Professor Paul Jackowitz Chair

Internships/Senior Projects

Members:
Dr. Yadong Bi Chair
Dr. Benjamin Bishop
Professor Richardd Plishka
Professor Charles Taylor

Introductory/Sequences

Members:
Dr. Jack Beidler
Dr. Benjamin Bishop
Professor Paul Jackowtiz Chair
Dr. Robert McCloskey
Professor Richard Plishka

_______________________________________________________________________

World  Languages and Cultures: Student Handbook

Members:
Dr. Linda Ledford-Miller
Dr. Robert Parsons
Dr. Yamile Silva
Dr. Habib Zanzana

______________________________________________________________________

History Program Assessment Committee

Members:
Dr. Roy Domenico
Dr. Susan Poulson

_______________________________________________________________________

International Studies Assessment Committee

Members:
Dr. Michael DeMichele
Dr. Gretchen Van Dyke

_______________________________________________________________________

Math Department

Assessment Committee

Members:
Dr. Anthony Ferzola
Dr. Jakub Jasinski
Dr. Chris Plotka
Dr. Thomas Shimjus

 Computers Committee

Members:
Dr. Maureen Carroll
Dr. Stephen Dougherty
Dr. Ken Monks

 Middle School Math Certification Curriculum Committee

Members:
Dr. Ken Monks
Dr. Chris Plotka
Dr. Jennifer Vasquez

Short Session Committee

Members:
Dr. Jakub Jasinski
Rev. John Levko, S.J.
Dr. Jerry Muir
Dr. Masood Otarod

Outreach Committee 

Members:
Dr. Anthony Ferozla
Dr. Stacy Muir
Dr. Masood Otarod

_______________________________________________________________________

 Military Science Advisory Committee

Members:
Mr. Mark Carmody Chair
Mr. Ray Burd
Mr. William Burke
Dr. Daniel Fraustino
Dr. Patricia Harrington
Ms. Karen Jones
Dr. Kim Pavlik
Dr. William Parente
Lt. Col. Ryan Remley
Ms. Lauren Rivera
Dr. Paul Porter
Mr. Joseph Wetherell

_______________________________________________________________________

Political Science-History Department

International Studies Assessment Committee

Members:
Dr. Michael DeMichele
Dr. Gretchen Van Dyke

_______________________________________________________________________

Biochemistry Cell and Molecular Biology Department

BCMB Advisory Board

Members:
Dr. Kathleen Dwyer Co-Director
Dr. Timothy Foley
Dr. George Gomez
Dr. Tabbi Miller-Scandle
Dr. Michael Sulzinski
Dr. Joan Wasilewski Co-Director

 Deans Conference

Charge:  The purpose of the College of Graduate and Continuing Education's Deans Conference is to serve as an advisory board to the Dean and as a means of disseminating information, to approve changes in graduate curriculum, and to discuss and make decisions on College of Graduate and Continuing Education policy.

Members:
W. Jeffrey Welsh Dean
Amy Banner
Christopher Baumann
Yaodong Bi
Lori Bruch
Anthony Cernera
Art Chambers
Huey Shi Chew
Meg Cullen-Brown
S. Kingsley Gnanendran
Renee Hakim
Mary Jane Hanson
Caitlyn Hollingshead
Sharon Hudacek
Maria Johnson
Lisa Lobasso
Peter Leininger
Marlene J. Morgan
Bonnie Oldham
Abhijit Roy
Elizabeth Rozelle
Steve Szydlowski
William Wallick
Dan West
Kevin Wilkerson
Marianne Black

Committee's Website

Membership 2013-2014
Ann Barnoski Maintenance
Don Bergman Director of Public Safety
Elizabeth Chalk Mathematics
Gemma Davis Political Science/Sociology & Criminal Justice
Howard Fisher Communication
Jean Harris Political Science
Justine Johnson Jane Kopas Women's Center
Karl Kretsch Maintenance
Nicole Kwiatkowski Non-traditional Undergraduate Student
Jean Lenville Library
Alexandra Sharpe Graduate Student
Donna Simpson Consultant Manager/Special Project
Dawn Stieler Non-traditional Undergradate Student

 

Charge: The CCC is responsible for implementation and oversight of the Unversity General Education Program.

Members:
Dr. Joseph Dreisbach Chair
Dr. Benjamin Bishop
Dr. Bryan Burnham
Dr. Brian Conniff
Dr. Jody DeRitter
Dr. Edmund Kosmahl
Dean Charles Kratz
Dr. Michael Mensah
Dr. Sufyan Mohammed
Dr. Hong V. Nguyen
Dr. Debra Pellegrino
Dr. Maria Squire
Ms. Helen Stager
Dr. W. Jeffrey Welsh

Charge: To provide guidance and input to the University's marketing efforts.

Members:
Mr. Gerald Zaboski Chair
Mr. Edward Steinmetz Vice Chair
Dr. Patricia Harrington
Dr. John Beidler*
Ms. Robyn Dickinson
Dr. Joseph Dreisbach
Dr. Geoge Gomez*
Ms. Lori Nidoh
MR. Gary Olsen
Mr. Joseph Roback
Dr. Abhijit Roy*
Dr. Terrence Sweeney*
*Faculty Representatives

Charge:  The charge of the Advisory Group is to be advisory to the Director of the CTLE to ensure that the mandate of the Center is achieved and maintained.

Members:
Dr. Anthony Ferzola Chair and Faculty Liaison to the CTLE
Dr. Karen Brady
Dr. Satya P. Chattopadhyay
Dr. Rebecca Dalgin
Dr. Marian Farrell Faculty Liaison to the CTLE
Professor Tara Fay
Mr. Eugeniu Grigorescu Ex Officio
Mr. Stephen Kranick Graduate Student Representative
Dean Charles Kratz
Dr. Joseph Kraus
Professor Mary Elizabeth Moylan
Dr. Peter Olden
Dr. Iordanis Petsas
Beth Sindico, J.D.
Dr. Xuewu Wang
Professor Donna Witek

Members:
Dr. Kenneth Lord
Dr. Jessica Nolan
Dr. Iordanis Petsas
Mr. Edward Steinmetz
Dr. Robert Waldeck
Dr. Patricia Wright
Mr. David Wilson
Mr. Theodore Zayac

Charge:

  • to counsel the diversity officer on matters pertaining to the mission and vision of the university as they relate to equity, inclusion and diversity,
  • to ensure equal opportunity and affirmation action program compliance,
  • to educate and inform through outreach and awareness, and
  • to support programs and activities that discourage harassment and promote inclusion, participation and the fair treatment of all persons on campus regardless of race, ethnicity, national origin, age, sex, sexual orientation, religion, ability or veteran status.

Commitment: Given their interest and expertise members can nominate themselves or be appointed by their department, unit or division.  University employees are expected to serve a two year term, renewable under the same conditions.

      Members:
      Dr. Paul Datti CPS
      Dr. Marian Farrell CPS
      Dr. George Gomez CAS
      Dr. Kathleen Iacocca KSOM
      Dr. Matthew Meyer CAS
      Ms. Elizabeth Rozelle Staff
      Dr. Ileana Szymanski CAS
      Ms. Rosette Adera Chair

Charge:  To review Diversity grant applications and make informed decisions as to how funds will be utilized for expansion of Diversity Initiatives by faculty, staff and students.

Commitment:  Given their interest and expertise members can nominate themselves or be appointed by their department, unit or division.  University employees are expected to serve a two year term, renewable under the same conditions.

Members:
Dr. Jennifer Cutsforth CPS
Dr. Elizabeth Jacob CPS
Dr. Taewan Kim KSOM
Ms. Tricia Cummings Staff
Ms. Cathy Mascelli Staff
Dr. Sufyan Mohammed CAS
Dr. Christos Pargianas KSOM
Dr. Habib Zanzana CAS
Ms. Rosette Adera Chair

Members:
Dr. Jordan Petsas
Dr. Vanessa Talarico
Dr. Brian Conniff
Alternates:
Dr. John Deak
Dr. W. Jeffrey Welsh

Charge:  Advise the Coordinator of Education for Justice in coordinating and organizing justice initiatives at the University of Scranton, assessing the state of justice education at the University, determining how grant money should be dispersed.

Members: AY 13-14
Michael Allison Coordinator
David Dzurec
Anthony Ferzola
Ann Fenney
Sr. Mary Ann Foley
Teresa Grettano
Andrew Mailer
Tata Mbugua
Kelly Miguens
Jessica Nolan
Paul Porter
Patrician Vaccaro

Charge: To represent the Faculty Affairs Council in its duty to improve the terms and conditions of employment of the full-time faculty through the process of collective bargaining.

Dr. Michael Friedman Chair
Professor Betsey Moylan Secretary
Dr. Kevin Nordberg Contract Administrator Officer
Dr. Daniel West Treasurer
Dr. Len Champney Grievence Officer

Members:
Dr. Joseph Dreisbach
Dr. Kevin Nordberg
Dr. Terry Freeman-Smith
Ms. Patricia Tetreault
Ms. Robyn Lawrence
Dr. W. Jeffrey Welsh
Dr. Kenneth Zula


Charge: To review and approve proposals for faculty members conducting research or curriculum development work in the summer and intersession terms.

Dr. Joseph Dreisbach Chair
Dr. Paul Fahey
Dr. Lawrence Kenney
Dr. Jessica Nolan
Dr. Abhijit Roy
Dr. Kimberly Daniloski
Dr. Stephen Whittaker
Dr. Thomas Hogan
Dr. Kevin Wilkerson
Dr. Ileana Szymanski
Alternates:
Dr. Bryan Burnham
Dr. Timothy Cadigan, S.J.
Dr. Timothy Cannon
Dr. Jason Graham
Dr. Lee Ann Eschbach
Dr. Amy Banner
Dr. Rebecca Beal
Dr. Rebecca Beal
Dr. Declan Mulhall
Dr. Satya Chattopadhyay
Dr. Nathan Lefler

Charge: Review the Faculty Handbook section of the Master Agreement

Dr. Harold Baillie Chair
Dr. Len Champney
Dr. Brian Conniff
Dr. Joseph Dreisbach
Mr. Robert Farrell, Esq
Dr. Michael Friedman
Dr. Larry Kennedy
Dean Charles Kratz
Dr. Sharon Meagher
Dr. Linda Ledford-Miller
Dr. Michael Mensah
Professor Betsey Moylan
Dr. Debra Pellegrino
Dr. Kimbery Subasic
Dr. Gretchen Van Dyke
Dr. W. Jeffrey Welsh

Dr. Harold Baillie
Dr. Brian Conniff
Patricia Tetreault
Dr. Joseph Dreisbach
Robert Farrell, J.D.
Dean Charles Kratz
Dr. Michael Mensah
Dr. Debra Pellegrino
Mr. Edward Steinmetz
Dr. W. Jeffrey Welsh

Charge:  Serve in an advisory capacity to the Director of Research on issues of research policy and procedures; review and approve applications for internal research funding; review and make recommendations concerning sabbatical proposals; and conduct investigations of scientific misconduct if warranted.

Dr. Joseph Dreisbach Chair
Dr. Michael Allison
Dr. Carol Cote
Dr. Renee Hakim
Dr. Susan Poulson
Dr. James Roberts
Dr. Robert Smith
Dr. Nabil Tamimi
Dr. Jennifer Vasquez
Dr. Tabbi Miller-Scandle*
Dr. El-Habib Zanzana
Ms. Eloise Libassi*

Ms. Therese Kurilla*

* ex officio, non-voting

Officers:

Rebecca Mikesell, Ph.D. President
Jean Harris, Ph.D. Vice-President

____________________________________________________________________

Executive Committee:
Rebecca Mikesell, Ph.D. President
Jean Harris, Ph.D. Vice President
Christie Karpiak, Ph.D. Secretary
Marian Farrell, Ph.D. Parliamentarian
Douglas Boyle, Ph.D. Academic Support Chair
John Beidler,Ph.D. Academic Support Chair
Benjamin Bishop, Ph.D. Curriculum Committee Chair
______________________________________________________________________
Academic Policy Committe:
Douglas Boyle, Ph.D. Chair
Rebecca Mikesell, Ph.D.
Christopher Baumann, Ph.D.
Kathleen Iacocca, Ph.D.
Maria Oreshkina, Ph.D.
Jean Harris, Ph.D.
Rebecca Beal, Ph.D.
Marian Farrell, Ph.D.
Paul Jackowitz, Ph.D.
______________________________________________________________________
Academic Support Committee:
John Beidler, Ph.D. Chair
Leonard Gougeon, Ph.D.
Yi Ren, Ph.D.
Sufian Qrunfleh, Ph.D.
David Dzurec, Ph.D.
Andrew Berger, Ph.D.
Amy Banner, Ph.D.
Ileana Szymanski, Ph.D.
Christian Krokus, Ph.D.
Carol Reinson, Ph.D.
Robert Willenbrink, Ph.D.
Frank Homer, Ph.D.
Robert Parsons, Ph.D.
______________________________________________________________________
Curriculum Committee:
Benjamin Bishop, Ph.D. Chair
Christie Karpiak, Ph.D.
Maria Squire, Ph.D.
Patricia Wright, Ph.D.
Patrick Clark, Ph.D.
Bryan Burnham, Ph.D.
Ann Feeney, RN
Terrence Sweeney, Ph.D.
Darryl DeMarzio, Ph.D.
Wendy Manetti, CRNP
_____________________________________________________________________
Faculty Senate Liason to University Planning Committee:
Rebecca Mikesell, Ph.D. Faculty Senate President
______________________________________________________________________
Faculty Election Coordinator:
Mary Elizabeth Moylan Library

_________________________________________________________________

Liason Representatives to the Faculty Senate (Non-Voting):

Harold W. Baillie, Ph.D. Provost/ Senior Vice Presient for Academic Affairs
Michael Friedman, Ph.D. (FAC Chair) Faculty Affairs, Council Officer
______________________________________________________________________
Senate Representatives to Board of Trustees Committees:
Leonar Gougeon, Ph.D. Student Affairs
Benjamin Bishop, Ph.D. Academic Affairs
______________________________________________________________________
Senate Representative to Enrollment Management Committee:
Terrence Sweeney, Ph.D.
Carol Reison, Ph.D.
_______________________________________________________________________
Committee on University Image and Promotion (CUIP):
Terrence Sweeney, Ph.D.
John Beidler, Ph.D.
Kristen Yarmey-Tylutko, MLS
George Gomez, Ph.D>
______________________________________________________________________
Senate Representatives to Scranton Inclusion Committee:
Paul Datti, Ph.D.
Tara Fay, M.S.
_______________________________________________________________________
University Governance Council:
Rebecca Mikesell, Ph.D.
Marian Farrell, Ph.D.
Douglas Boyle, Ph.D.
________________________________________________________________________
Faculty Representatives Appointed in 2012-2013
These committees may have addtional faculty members serving who were appointed by means other than via Faculty Senate

Additional Committees
Code of Responsible Computing and Student Computing Policy Review Committee:

Xuewu Wang,Ph.D. Senate Appointee
Robert Spinelli, Ph.D. Senate Appointee
_______________________________________________________________________
Diversity Initiative Review Board:
Sufyan Mohammed, Ph.D. Senate Appointee
El-Habib Zanzana, Ph.D. Senate Appointee
Taewan Kim, Ph.D. Senate Appointee
Christos Pargianas, Ph.D. Senate Appointee

__________________________________________________________________

Committee on Institutional Goals and Objectives:

Satyaijit Ghosh, Ph.D. Senate Appointee

 

Charge:  To support faculty travel to professional meetings, workshops and professional development. 

Dr. Harold Baillie
Dr. Brian Conniff
Dr. Joseph Dreisbach
Professor David Friedrichs
Dean Charles Kratz
Dr. Susan Mendez
Dr. Michael Mensah
Dr. Debra Pellegrino
Dr. W. Jeffrey Welsh

Charge: The Financial Management Committee (FMC) is responsible for the development of the University's budget and the long-range financial and capital plans.  During the budget year, the FMC monitors budget variables and makes required adjustments to the budget.  The FMC reviews most campus initiatives that have financial consequences.  Periodically, the FMC analyzes the financial impact of various University operations.  FMC approval is required for all new positions at the University and the committee regularly addresses compensation and benefit issues that impact the budget.

Members:

Mr. Edward Steinmetz Chair
Dr. Harold Baillie
Dr. Vincent Carilli
Mr. Robert Davis
Dr. Jerome DeSanto
Mr. James Devers
Robert Farrell, J.D.
Mr. Patrick Donahue
Rev. Ryan Maher, S.J. 
Rev. Richard Malloy, S.J.
Mr. Adrian Mihalko
Mr. Gary Olsen 
Rev. Kevin P. Quinn, S.J.
Ms. Patricia Tetreault
Mr. Gerald Zaboski
(people in italics are resource members)

Members:
Dr. Susan Trussler Chair
Dr. David Black
Dr. Habib Zanzana
Dr. Janice Voltzow
Prof. Betsey Moylan
Dr. Andrew LaZella

Charge: The Health Professions Evaluation Committee interviews applicants to doctoral-level health professions programs.  Committee members work in teams to interview applicants and, with the Director of Medical School Placement, prepare letters of evaluation for each applicant.

Members:
Dr. Harold W. Baillie
Fr. Timothy J. Cadigan, S.J.
Dr. J. Timothy Cannon
Dr. Dona Carpenter
Dr. Arthur T. Catino
Dr. Patrick Clark
Dr. Joseph H. Dreisbach
Dr. Mary F. Engel
Dr Paul Fahey
Dr. Michael W. Fennie
Dr. Timothy D. Foley
Dr. Darla R. Germeroth
Dr. Michael A. Hardisky
Dr. Thomas P. Hogan
Dr. Sharon S. Hudacek
Dr. Richard J. Klonoski
Dr. Catherine Lovecchio
Fr. Ronald J. McKinney, S.J.
Dr. Kevin Nordberg
Dr. Patrick T. Orr
Dr. Debra Pellegrino
Dr. David Rusak
Dr. Robert Smith

Charge: The Honors Council serves as an advisory body  to the Director of the Honors Program.  It must approve all major changes of policy and procedure.  The Honors Coucil is also responsible for selecting students to participate  in the Honors Program.  This entails meeting with applicants and evaluating them in committee.

Joseph Kraus Director of Honors Program & Chair of Council
Satya P. Chattopadhyay, Ph.D.
Will Cohen, Ph.D.
Joan Grossman, Ph.D.
Christie Karpiak, Ph.D. Associate Director
Gary Kwiecinski, Ph.D.
Andrew LaZella, Ph.D.
Linda Ledford-Miller, Ph.D.
Jerry Muir, Ph.D.
Ms. Stacy Smulowitz
Robert A. Spaletta, Ph.D.
Maria E. Squire, Ph.D.
Gretchen J. Van Dyke, Ph.D. Associate Director
Robert (Hank) Willenbrink, Ph.D.


Charge: The Information Resources Advisory Committee (IRAC) is advisory to the Associate Vice President for Information  Resources on the development of information and technology services.  The committee offers input into the IT service portfolio, including adoption, continuation, and satisfaction with services provided by the Planning & Information Resources division.

Members:
Ms. Robyn Dickinson Associate VP Information Resources Chair
Mr. James Franceschelli Director of IT Services Co-Chair
Ms. Mary Kay Aston Assistant Vice President Admissions and Enrollment
Ms. Meg Cullen-Brown Assistant Dean CGCE
Dr. Paul Cutrufello Assistant Professor Exercise Science & Sports; TAG Represenative
Mr. Patrick Donahue Assistant Vice President Budget
Dr. Joseph Dreisbach Associate Provost for Academic Affairs
Faculty TAG Representative-TBD
Mr. Eugeniu Gregorescu Director Center for Teaching and Learning Excellence
Mr. Charles Kratz Dean of Library * Information Fluency
Dr. Murli Rajan Interim Associate Deat of Kania School of Management
Dr. Anitra McShea Assistant Vice President/Dean Student Affairs
Mr. Adrian Mihalko Controller, Treasurer's Office
Mr. Carl O'Neil Director Develpment Operations
Ms. Lori Nidoh Director of Marketing
Ms. Lynn Pelick Systems & Project Specialist, Registrar's Office
Mr. Matthew Tarantino Director of Technology for Student Government
Ms. Patti Tetreault Director Compensation & Benefits


Charge:  Establish, implement policies, review & approve all research involving animal subjects conducted at the University or under its sponsorship at another location.  Activities are conducted in accordance w/federal, state, & local regulations.

Members:
Gary Kwiecinski, Ph.D. Chair
Stephanie Colarusso, BFA**
Timothy Foley, Ph.D.
David Marx, Ph.D.***
Robert Noto, DVM
Nezka Pfeifer, MA*
Charles Pinches, Ph.D.
Marc Seid, Ph.D.
Robert Waldeck, Ph.D.
Christine Zakzewski, Ph.D.
Mr. Michael Baltrusalitis***
Tabbi Miller-Scandle, Ph.D.***
*community representative
**community representative (alternate)
***non voting.

Charge:  Establish, implement policies, review and approve all research involving recombinant DNA and other biosafety issues as deemed appropriate related to research conducted at the University of Scranton or under its sponsorship at another location.  Activities are conducted in accordance with federal, state and local regulations.

Members:
Michael Sulzinski, Ph.D. Chair
John A. Arnott, Ph.D.*
Matthew Balmer*
Michael Baltrusaitis
Paul Cutrufello, Ph.D.
Joseph Dreisbach, Ph.D.
Tabbi Miller-Scandle, Ph.D.
Albert J. Thomas*
Joan Wasilewski, Ph.D.
Eloise Libass**
*external representataive
** ex officio, non-voting

Charge:  Establish, implement policies, review and approve all research involving human subjects conducted at the University of Scranton or under its sponsorship at another location.  Activities are conducted in accordance with federal state and local regulations concerning safeguarding of the rights and welfare of human participants in all research under its sponsorship.

Members:
Margarete Zalon, Ph.D. Chair
Ms. Jeanne Bovard*
Scott Breloff, Ph.D.
Bryan Burnham, Ph.D.
Irene Goll, Ph.D.
Mr. Jordan Knicely***
Vanelssa A. Talarico, Ed.D.
Patrick Tully, Ph.D.
Ms. Terese Kurilla***
Tabbi Miller-Scandle, Ph.D.***
*community representative
***Non-voting

Dean's Conference

Michael Mensah Chair
S.P. Chattopadhyay
Doug Boyle
Meg Cullen-Brown
Alan Brumagim
Kingsley Gnanendran
Barbara Griguts
Robyn Lawrence
Danile Mahoney
Robert McKeage
Betsey Moylan
Iordanis Petsas
Murli Rajan
Abhijit Roy
Delia Sumrall
Nabil Tamimi
Susan Trussler
Daniel West

_____________________________________________________________________

AACSB Committee
Murli Rajan Chair
Alan Brumagim
Kingsley Gnanendran
Irene Goll
Robyn Lawrence
Michael Mensah
Abhijit Roy
Edward Scahill
Susan Trussler

_______________________________________________________________________

Assessment Committee

Murli Rajan Chair
James Boyle
S.P. Chattopadhyay
Robert Giambatista
Kingsley Gnanendran
Kathleen Iacocca
John Kallianiotis
Robyn Lawrence
Michael Mensah

________________________________________________________________________

External Relations

Susan Trussler Chair
Douglas Boyle
Brian Carpenter
Satyajit Ghosh
Deborah Gougeon
Robert McKeage

________________________________________________________________________

Faculty Scholarship Committee
Wesley Wang Chair
Brian Carpenter
Kim Daniloski
Iordanis Petsas
Rose Sebastianelli

________________________________________________________________________

Graduate Programs Committee

Satya Prattipati Chair
Cynthia Cann
S.P. Chattopadhyay
Jafor Chowdhury
Kingsley Gnanendran
Riaz Hussain
Daniel Mahoney
Abhijit Roy
Dawei Zhang
________________________________________________________________________

International Initiatives Committee

S.P. Chattopadhyay Chair
Nancy Cummings
Riaz Hussain
Taewan Kim
Christos Pargianas
Iordanis Petsas
Satya Prattipati
Abhijit Roy
Susan Trussler

________________________________________________________________________  

Strategic Planning Committee

Michael Mensah Chair
James Boyle
Jeremy Brees
Irene Goll
Satya Prattipati
Taewan Kim
David Salerno
Susan Trussler
Dawei Zhang

________________________________________________________________________

Student Services Committee

Barbara Griguts Chair
Brian Carpenter
Cheryl Collarini
Deborah Gougeon
Geraldine Loveless
Stephen Mansour
Robert McKeage
Patricia Vaccaro
________________________________________________________________________

Undergraduate Programs Committee

Aram Balagyozyan Chair
Alan Brumagim
Yibai Li
Daniel Mahoney
Iordanis Petsas
Edward Scahill
Nabil Tamimi Chair
Melissa Wright
John Zych

Members:
Dr. Keving Nordberg
Dr. Michael Allison
Dr. Robert Kocis
Dr. Linda Ledford-Miller
Dr. Susan Mendez
Dr. Robert Parsons
Dr. Lee Penyak
Dr. Janice Voltzow
Dr. Sharon Meagher
Dr. Jamie H. Trnka
Professor Yamile Silva Director

Library Advisory Committee

Master List

2013-2014



Representative Department
Dr. Doug Boyle Accounting
Professor David Salerno Accounting
Dr. Josephine Dunn Art & Music
Dr. Kathleen Dwyer Biology
Dr. Michael Fennie Chemistry
Dr. Darla Germeroth Communication
Dr. Yaodong Bi Computer Science
Dr. Lori Bruch Counseling & Human Servicees
Dr. Hong Nguyen Economics/Finance
Professor Sandy Lamanna Education
Professor John Hill English
Dr. Scott Breloff Exercise Science
Dr. Marzia Caporale Foreign Languages
Dr. Terri Feeman-Smith Health Administration/Human Resources
Dr. David Dzurec History
Dr. John Zych Management/Marketing
Dr. Maureen Carroll Mathematics
Dr. Masood Otarod Mathematics
Dr. Marian Farrell Nursing                          Chair
Dr. Carol Cote Occupational Therapy
Dr. Sufian Qrunfleh Operations/Information Management
Professor Andrew LaZella Philosophy & Women's Studies
Dr. Tracey Collins Physical Therapy
Dr. Argyrios Varonides Physics/Electrial & Computer
Dr. William Parente Political Science
Dr. Barry Kuhle Psychology
Professor David Friedrichs Sociology/Criminal Justice
Dr. Nathan Lefler Theology
At Large Members:
Dr. Robert McCloskey Computing Science
CTLE
Eugeniu Grigorescu Director
Library Staff
Charles Kratz  Dean of Library & Information Fluency
George Aulisio Assistant Librarian
Betsey Moylan Associate Librarian/Chair
Bonnie Oldham Associate Librarian
Bonnie Strohl Associate Dean
Sheli McHugh Cataloging/Metadata Librarian
Narda Tafuri Associate Librarian/Acquisitions
Kristen Yarmey Assistant Librarian
Jean Leanville Assistant Dean of Library
Donna Witek Assistant Librarian
Sharon Finnerty Media Resources Coordinator
Students:
Michelle DeLaurentis Student Representative
Karen DeMaria Student Representative
Caroline Swift Student Representative
Stacey Crawford Student Representative
Taryn Anthony Student Representative

Charge:  Oversees the curricular and programmatic development of the Neuroscience major.  Members are chosen based upon their interests in the program and willingness to serve.  New members are added through current committee consensus.

Members:
Dr. Robert Waldeck Program Director
Dr. Bryan Burnham
Dr. J. Timothy Cannon
Dr. Timothy Foley
Dr. George Gomez
Dr. Christine Karpiak
Dr. Gary Kwiecinski
Dr. Jerry Muir
Dr. Marc Seid
Dr. Jill Warker

PCPS Dean's Conference

Charge: To consult with the Dean in the discharge of his/her responsibilities in regard to the development and improvement of the programs of study within the school or college.

Members:
Dr. Debra Pellegrino Chair
Dr. Victoria Castellanos
Dr. LeeAnn Eschbach
Mr. David Hair
Dr. Patricia Harrington
Ms. Andrea Mantione
Ms. Mary Elizabeth Moylan ex officio
Ms. Diane Posegate
Ms. Elizabeth Rozelle ex officio
Dr. John Sanko
Mr. Ray Schwenk
Dr. Gloria Wenze
Dr. Daniel West

________________________________________________________________________

PCPS Field Coordinators'  and Clinical Internship Committee

Charge:  PCPS Field Coordinators' and Clinical Internship integrate academic goals for each program in PCPS.  This committee develops collaborative initiatives and discusses issues concerning site-based partners, policies and procedures relevant to PCPS departments in field placement and clinical sites including legal issues, clearances, etc.

Members:
Dr. Victoria Castellanos Chair
Mr. David Angeloni
Ms. Lisa Burns
Dr. Paul Datti
Ms. Rita DiLeo
Dr. Debra Fetherman
Dr. Mary Jane Hanson
Ms. Andrea Mantione
Ms. Dianne Posegate ex officio
Mr. Scott Reilly
Mr. Andy Stuka
Dr. Barbara Wagner
Dr. Kevin Wilkerson
Ms. Deborah Zielinski

________________________________________________________________________

PCPS Honors Committee

Charge: To develop a distinctive Honors Program for PCPS undergraduate majors fusing academic rigor, commitment to service and cultivation of leadership potential.  Since PCPS majors have a requirement of academic service learning the Honors students would engage in research projects linked to specific commitments.

Members:
Dr. Darryl DeMarzio Chair
Dr. Barbara Buxton
Dr. Victoria Castellanos
Dr. Paul Datti
Dr. Joan Grossman
Dr. Patricia Harrington
Dr. Marlene Morgan
Dr. Oliver Morgan
Ms. Dianne Posegate
Dr. Barbara Wagner
Dr. Daniel West
_______________________________________________________________________

PCPS Program Directors

Charge: Analyze the activities and function for undergraduate and graduate PCPS Program Directors.  Revise the job description goals and define specific outcomes for these positions.

Members:
Dr. Victoria Castellanos Chair
Dr. Amy Banner
Dr. Lori Bruch
Dr. Dona Carpenter
Professor Art Chambers
Dr. Paul Datti
Dr. Ronald Deitrick
Dr. Darryl DeMarzio
Dr. LeeAnn Eschbach
Dr. Debra Fetherman
Dr. Terri Freeman-Smith
Dr. Mary Jane Hanson
Dr. Sharon Hudacek
Dr. Peter Leininger
Dr. Marlene Morgan
Dr. Robert Spinelli
Dr. Steven Szydlowski
Dr. William Wallick
Dr. Gloria Wenze
Dr. Kevin Wilkerson

_________________________________________________________________________

 PCPS Faculty Development Plan Committee

Charge:  To review and solicit three-year faculty development proposals submitted by tenured faculty members of the Panuska College of Professional Studies, and to make appropriate funding recommendations to the Dean of the College.

Members:
Dr. Victoria Castellanos Chair
Dr. Rita Castaldi-Flemming
Dr. Marian Farrell
________________________________________________________________________

PCPS Curriculum Committee

Charge:  The charge of the committee is to conduct careful and systematic evaluations of course proposals, degree programs, and course syllabi to ensure high quality, academically rigorous learning experiences for all PCPS students.

Members:
Dr. Scott Breloff
Dr.Dona Carpenter
Dr. Tracey Collins
Dr. Renee Hakim
Dr. Oliver Morgan
Dr. Julie Nastasi
Dr. Maria Oreshkina
Dr. Robert Spinelli
________________________________________________________________________

T.A.P.E.S.T.R.Y.

Charge:  The charge of the committee is to develop and implement a four-year professional development program for all PCPS students.

Members:
Dr. Victoria Castellanos Chair
Dr. Barbara Buxton
Dr. Dona Carpenter
Dr. Teresa Conte
Dr. Paul Datti
Prof. Rita DiLeo
Dr. Verna Eschenfelder
Prof. M. Sandra Lamanna
Ms. Sandy Pesavento
Ms. Dianne Posegate
Mr. Andy Stuka
Dr. Kenneth Zula
_________________________________________________________________________

Teacher Education Committee(TEC)

Charge: The undergraduate teacher education program is guided by the Teacher Education Committee.  The Committee develops policy regarding program design, functioning and evaluation.

Members:
Dr. Thomas Hogan Chair
Dr. Michael Allison
Mr. David Angeloni
Professor Arthur Chambers
Dr. Jennifer Cutsforth
Dr. Darryl DeMarzio
Dr. Antoinette Glover
Dr. Erica Lasek-Nesselquist Spring 2014 Semester
Dr. Lee Penyak
Dr. Thomas Shimkus
Dr. Maria Squire Fall 2013 Semester
Dr. El-Habib Zanzana

Members:
Joseph Dreisbach
Timothy Briggs
Michael Friedman
Mary Elizabeth Moylan
Catherine Sanderson
Edward Steinmetz

The PRR is comprised of a retrospective, current, and prospective analysis.  The retrospective and current analysis covers the timeframe 2007-08 through May 2012 and should be guided by the current Middle States standards.  The prospective portion of the document presents analysis of what we believe to be important opportunities and challenges for the University. The completion of the PRR report is a critical preparatory step for our next decennial accreditation visit in 2018. 

PRR Committees and Chairs
Steering Committee: Dr. John Deak Co-Chair
Ms. Kate Yerkes Co-Chair
Subcommittees:
1. Mission Dr. Harry Dammer CAS
2. Governance & Leadership Dr. Stacey Muir CAS
MS. Meg Cullen-Brown CGCE
3. Institutional Assessment & Planning Dr. Vanessa Talarico PCPS
4. Finance & Institutional Resources Mr. Patrick Donohue Finance
5. Admissions, Enrollment & Student Life Ms. Mary Kay Aston Admissions
Dr. Rose Sebastianelli KSOM
6. Faculty Dr. Patrick Tully CAS
7. Educational Programs & Curriculum Dr. Lori Bruch PCPS
8. Assessment of Student Learning Dr. Bill Wallick PCPS
Dr. Brigid Frein CAS
Subcommittee Charge 

Prepare a report to the PRR Steering Committee that contains the following sections:

  • documentation of responses made or actions taken with respect to self-study and evaluation team recommendations for the relevant standard(s) since the University’s 2008 self-study
  • anticipated future challenges or opportunities within the relevant standard(s)

Each committee is charged to focus on one or more MSCHE standards; however, some of the recommendations made within certain standards may impact and/or overlap with standards assigned to another PRR subcommittee. Chairs are encouraged to work with other chairs to engage in collaborative discussions abouth these areas.

Members:
Dr. Harold Baillie
Dr. Vincent Carilli
Mr. Robert W. Davis, Jr.
Patricia Day, J.D.
Dr. Jerome DeSanto
Robert Farrell, J.D.
Rev. Ryan Maher, S.J.
Rev. Richard Malloy, S.J.
Mr. Edward Steinmetz
Mr. Gerald Zaboski

 

Charge: To assist the Provost in reviewing applicants and nominations for the Provost's Awards for Faculty Enhancement

Dr. Joseph Dreisbach Chair
Dr. Richard Klonoski
Professor Betsey Moylan
Dr. Daniel Mahoney
Dr. Patricia Harrington

Members:
Bonnie Strohl
Connie Wisdo
Kristen A. Yarmey
Adrian J. Mihalko
Michael Knies
Robert B. Farrell, Esq.
Andrea J. Mulrine
Karen A. Jones
Sheila M. Strickland
Crystal A. Ondrick
Helen H. Stager
Patricia Tetrault

Members:
Joseph Dreisbach Co-Chair
Kenneth Tong Student Senate Representative
Brian Franchuk Student Senate Representative
Deirdre Sullivan Student Senate Representative
Nicole Petittoi Student Senate Representative
Cathy Mascelli Staff Senate Representative
Barbara Eagen Staff Senate Representative
Paul Datti Faculty Senate Representative
Tara Fay Faculty Senate Representative
Tricia Day Administrative Representative
Dean Charles Kratz Administrative Representative
Fr. Rick Malloy University Ministries


The most up-to-date information can be found on the Staff Senate Website, hhtp://ww.scranton.edu/staff-senate/members.shtml or http://www.scranton.edu/staff-senate/committees.shtml

Officers:
Meg Cullen-Brown President
Joe Wetherell Vice-President
Mark Murphy Parliamentarian
Catherine Schneider Secretary

_____________________________________________________________________

Senators:
Ann Barnoski
Timothy Barrett
Lisa Bealla
Melissa Bevacqua
Gina Butler
Kathy Clause
Meg Cullen-Brown
Barbara Eagen
Craig Fedoryk
William Fiorini
Janine Freeman
John Harris
Caitlyn Hollingshead
William Hurst
Margaret Hynosky
Diane Lang
Mark Murphy
Jason Oakley
Pauline Palko
William Pilger
Kevin Roginski
Elizabeth Rozelle
Donna Rupp
Pete Sakowski
Catherine Schneider
Marie Trovato
Joseph Wetherell
Alternates:
Tammy Cherra
Rita DiLeo
Synthia Guthrie-Kretsch
Ryan Sheehan
Kenneth Lee Smoke
Alex Wasalinko
______________________________________________________________________

Staff Senate Committee
2013-2014
Executive Committee
Meg Cullen-Brown Chair
Ann Barnoski
Melissa Bevacqua
John Harris
Caitlyn Hollingshead
William Hurst
Margaret Hynosky
Mark Murphy
Elizabeth Rozelle
Donna Rupp
Catherine Schneider
Joe Wetherell
______________________________________________________________________
Communications Committee
Melissa Bevacqua Co-Chair
Caitlyn Hollingshead Co-Chair
Anthony Cernera
Meg Cullen-Brown
Rita DiLeo
Craig Fedoryk
John Harris
Mark Murphy
Theresa Sandrowicz
Marie Trovato
______________________________________________________________________
Election & Membership Committee
John Harris Co-Chair
Donna Rupp Co-Chair
Craig Fedoryk
William Fiorini
Kevin Roginski
Pete Sakowski
Alex Wasalinko
______________________________________________________________________
Staff Development Committee
William Hurst Co-Chair
Elizabeth Rozelle Co-Chair
Timothy Barrett
Melissa Bevacqua
Gina Butler
Barbara Eagen
Margaret Hynosky
Jason Oakley
Jennifer Pennington
Kevin Roginski
Pete Sakowski
______________________________________________________________________

Social Events & Community Building Committe

Margaret Hynosky Co-Chair
Ann Barnoski Co-Chair
Kathy Clause
Sherri Edwards
William Fiorini
Janine Freeman
Synthia Guthrie-Kretsch
Caitlyn Hollingshead
Kevin Roginski
Ryan Sheehan
______________________________________________________________________
Staff Recognition & Excellence Awards Committee
Joe Wetherell Chair
Lisa Bealla
Gina Butler
Barbara Eagen
Synthia Guthrie-Kretsch
Diane Lang
Pauline Palko
Ryan Sheehan
______________________________________________________________________
Ad Hoc: By-Laws Committee
Mark Murphy Chair
Virginia Egan
James Franceschelli
Ray Gaylets
Margaret Hynosky
______________________________________________________________________
Ad Hoc: Ombudsman Committee
Denise Gurz Chair
Ann Barnoski
Lisa Bealla
Meg Cullen-Brown
Diane Lang
Margaret Hynosky
Cathy Murphy Volunteer
Elizabeth Rozelle
________________________________________________________________________________
Finance Committee
Joe Wetherell Chair
Janine Freeman
Margaret Hynosky
Catherine Schneider
Kenneth Smoke

Fr. Kevin Quinn
Mr. Gerald Zaboski Chair
Mr. Edward Steinmetz
Dr. Harold Baillie
Dr. Jerome DeSanto
Dr. Joseph Dreisbach
Ms. Mary Kay Aston
Mr. Joseph Roback
Mr. William Burke
Dr. Vincent Carilli
Terry Sweeney*
Bryan Burnham*
*Faculty Representative

Board Members:
Michael Donohue Alumni
Joseph Kraus Faculty
Rebecca Mikesell Faculty
Betsey Moylan Faculty
Chris Ritter Student
William Thomsen Student
VACANT Prof. Media Rep

Students With Behavioral Concern Committee

The Student Behavioral Concern Committee ("SBCC") is an integrated team representing departments from across the University. The SBCC meets to discuss and offer informed and planned responses to students of concern. The goal of the SBCC is to identify, assess, and coordinate interactions for the benefit of our students. Members of the SBCC meet on a biweekly basis during the fall and spring semesters, and include representatives from each of the referral sources.

Members:
Dr. Anitra McShea Chair
Captain Thomas Cadugan
Ms. Meg Cullen-Brown
Dr. Darla Germeroth
Ms. Barbara Griguts
Ms. Barbara King
Mr. James Muniz
Ms. Dianne Posegate
Mrs. Lauren Rivera
Ms. Cathy Seymour
Dr. Thomas Smith

Members:
Dr. Jeremy Brees Marketing/Management (KSOM)
Dr. Timothy Cannon Psychology/Neuroscience (CAS)
Dr. Teresa Conte Nursing (PCPS)
Dr. Paul Cutrufello Exercise Science & Sport (PCPS)
Dr. Kim Daniloski Management/Marketing (KSOM)
Dr. David Dzurec History (CAS)-Co-Chair and Faculty Senate Liaison
Professor Tara Fay Biology (CAS)
Dr. Kathleen M. Iacocca Operations & Information Management (KSOM)
Dr. Andrew LaZella Philosophy (CAS)
Professor Sandy Pesavento Education (PCPS)
Professor Kristen Yarmey Library-Co-Chair
Staff Representatives:
James Franceschelli
Eugeniu Grigorescu
Lori Nidoh

Charge:  To act as the hearing panel pool for the formal conflict resolution process of the University's Title IX Policy.

Commitment: Each member is appointed for a renewable two year term.

Members
Tracey Collins Faculty Representative
Darryl DeMarzio Faculty Representative
David Friedrichs Faculty Representative
Lynn Gavin Staff Representative
Paulette Karlavige Staff Representative
Iordanis Petsas Faculty Representative
Sufian Qrunfleh Faculty Representative
Karyn Salitsky Staff Representative
Kristen Yarmey-Tylutki Faculty Represenetative
Janice Winslow Staff Representative
Staff Rep (open)
Staff Rep (open)

Membership 2013-2014

Charge: Although not a formal representative body, the University Governance Council (the Council) plays an important role in governance at the University of Scranton.  Formed in response to concerns regarding lack of communication between the University's representative governing bodies(1), the Council serves as a coordinating structure to receive and distribute policy proposals to each of the three representative bodies. The group also provides a forum to ensure the three governing bodies - Faculty Senate, Staff Senate, and Student Government - have ample opportunity to discuss policy initiatives with one another and forward comments and/or recommendations to the President's Cabinet, the chief policy and decision‐making body of the University. The Council is also the primary conduit for policy initiatives coming from the Cabinet to the governing bodies(2).

The University Governance Council is comprised of representatives from each of the three representative governing bodies. These representatives are the four officers of the bodies or their designates; total membership on the Council shall not exceed 12 persons. In addition to this number, the Council has an administrative liaison to the Cabinet, the Vice President for Planning & CIO, the University administrator with responsibility for governance. The liaison is charged with carrying the Council's feedback on policy deliberations to the Cabinet, and conveying information from the Conference to the Council. The liaison serves as the convener of the Council, calling meetings according to the Council's schedule.

Members:
Dr. Jerome DeSanto Convener UGC Liaison to President's Cabinet
Mr. Donald Castellucci* Student Senate
Ms. Meg Cullen-Brown* Staff Senate
Dr. Marian Farrell Faculty Senate
Mr. Bill Halfpenny Student Senate
Dr. Rebecca Mikesell* Faculty Senate
Mr. Mark Murphy Staff Senate
Dr. Carol Reinson Faculty Senate
Mr. Aris Rotella Student Senate
Ms. Cathy Schneider Staff Senate
Dr. Robert Spalletta Faculty Senate
Mr. Joe Wetherell Staff Senate
* indiciates individual is president/chair of their respective senate

________________________________________

1 As identified by the University's 2006 assessment of its governance structure and processes.

2 See University Policy Flowchart.


Support Staff:
Kathryn Yerke, Director of Planning & Institutional Effectiveness
Ms. Linda Scherer, Office Manager, Planning & Information Resources

Charge: The University Planning Committee (UPC) is an advisory committee to the Vice President for Planning & Chief Information Officer. The UPC offers input to the University-wide institutional effectiveness and planning processes, in accordance with the University's Planning & Institutional Effectiveness Model, including analysis and the formation of recommendations related to institutional evaluative and development processes.  The UPC assists in the preparation of the University's five-year strategic plan, and monitors its implementation and progress.  Given the strong connection between institutional accrediation activities and institutional planning, the UPC also serves as a consulting body on issues related to Middle States accreditation.

Members:
Chair: Dr. Jerome DeSanto VP Planning & CIO
Ms. Mary Kay Aston Assistant VP Admissions & Enrollment
Mr. William Burke Director of Financial Aid
Mr. Donald Castellucci President, Student Senate
Dr. Brian Conniff Dean CAS
Ms. Meg Cullen-Brown Assistant Dean of Student Services & Advising (CGCE), President Staff Senate
Dr. John Deak Faculty, CAS
Mr. James Devers Assistant VP Facilities Operations
Ms. Robynn Dickinson Associate VP for Information Resources
Mr. Patrick Donohue Assistant VP Budget & Financial Planning
Dr. Joseph Dreisbach Associate Provost for Academic Affairs
Dr. Katie Iacocca Faculty, PCPS
Fr. Ryan Maher Director of Jesuit Center
Dr. Michael Mensah Dean, KSOM
Dr. Rebecca Mikesell President, Faculty Senate, Faculty, CAS
Ms. Cheryl Murphy Associate VP for Development
Ms. Lori Nidoh Director of Marketing
Dr. Debra Pellegrino Dean, PCPS
Ms. Lauren Rivera Director of Student Conduct and Assessment
Ms. Valerie Taylor Director of Institutional Research
Ms. Patti Tetreault Assistant VP Human Resources
Dr. William Wallick Faculty, PCPS
Ms. Kathryn Yerkes Director of Planning & Institutional Effectiveness
__________________________________________________
*Charge revised June 2010
**Deans of the four colleges rotate for service every other year

Faculty Members:
Marzia Caporale
Tracey Collins
Teresa Conte
Meg Cullen-Brown
John Deak
Tara Fay
Andrew LaZella
Sehba Mahmood
Rebecca Mikesell
Sufyan Mohammed
Carol Reinson
Maria Squire
Janice Voltzow
Conduct Process Advisors 2013-2014
Faculty members:
Teresa Conte
Tara Fay
Andrew LaZella
Sehba Mahmood

Members:
Dr. Marc Shapiro Chair
Professor David Friedrichs
Dr. Bradley Gregory
Dr. Joseph Kraus
Professor Carl Schaffer
Ms. Bonnie Strohl
Sherman Wooden