Main Photo

Awards & Honors

meredith mesaris, women's basketball

Meredith Mesaris earned All-America honors for the second time in her career.

National Recognition

American Volleyball Coaches Association (AVCA) All-American
Julia Crilly – honorable mention

CoSIDA Capital One Academic All-American
Meredith Mesaris – women’s basketball (2nd team)

D3hoops.com Preseason All-America Team
Ross Danzig – men’s basketball (2nd team)
Meredith Mesaris – women’s basketball (3rd team)

D3hoops.com All-America Team
Meredith Mesaris – women’s basketball (3rd team)

DIII News Top 24 Players
Ross Danzig – men’s basketball

Intercollegiate Women's Lacrosse Coaches Association (IWLCA) Academic Honor Roll
Mary Armstrong
Emily Goss
Erin Green
Kerry Sullivan
Emily Towey

National Fastpitch Coaches Association Scholar-Athletes (for 2013-2014 academic year, but announced in September 2014)
Kaitlin O’Sullivan
Stephanie Romano
Shannon Stricker

National Field Hockey Coaches Association (NFHCA) Division III Senior Game
Jessica Pankey

United States Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association (USILA) All-American
Ryan Millard – men’s lacrosse (honorable mention)

United States Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association (USILA) Scholar All-American
Ryan Millard – men’s lacrosse

Women’s Basketball Coaches Association All-America Team
Meredith Mesaris – women’s basketball


Regional Recognition

American Volleyball Coaches Association (AVCA) All-Region
Julia Crilly – volleyball

CoSIDA Capital One Academic All-District
Matt Busch – men’s soccer
Julia Crilly – volleyball
Ross Danzig – men’s basketball
Eric Hintz – men’s soccer
Meredith Mesaris – women’s basketball

D3hoops.com All-Middle Atlantic region
Brendan Boken – Men’s Basketball (1st team)
Ross Danzig – Men’s Basketball (2nd team)
Meredith Mesaris – Women’s Basketball (1st team)
Lindsay Fluehr – Women’s Basketball (2nd team)

Intercollegiate Women’s Lacrosse Coaches Association All-Boardwalk Region
Emily Goss – Women’s Lacrosse (2nd team)

National Field Hockey Coaches Association (NFHCA) All-South Atlantic Region
Alyssa Fania – field hockey (1st team)
Jessica Pankey – field hockey (2nd team)

Conference/Institutional Recognition

Empire 8 Conference Athlete of the Week (men’s golf only)
Ryan Brown – men’s golf (Sept. 7)
Erik Meyer – men’s golf (Sept. 14)

Empire 8 Conference President’s List
Michael Boland – men’s golf (Fall, 2014; Spring, 2015)
Ryan Brown – men’s golf (Fall, 2014; Spring, 2015)
Carmine Gerrity-Gemei – men’s golf (Fall, 2014; Spring, 2015)
Josh Jimenez – men’s golf (Fall, 2014; Spring, 2015)
Eric Montella – men’s golf (Spring, 2015)

Empire 8 Conference Team Award
Men’s Golf (Fall, 2014; Spring, 2015)

Landmark Conference Athlete of the Week
Krista Osborne – Field Hockey (Aug. 31)
Michelle Lennon – Field Hockey (Sept. 7)
Julia Crilly – Volleyball (Sept. 7)
Corey Wasilnak – Men’s Cross-Country (Sept. 7)
Emily Walsh – Women’s Tennis (Sept. 14)
Alyssa Fania – Field Hockey (Sept. 21)
Julia Crilly – Volleyball (Sept. 28)
Eric Hintz – Men’s Soccer (Sept. 28)
Jessica Pankey – Field Hockey (Sept. 28)
Matt Busch – Men’s Soccer (Oct. 5)
Elizabeth Yorey – Field Hockey (Oct. 12)
Julia Crilly – Volleyball (Oct. 26)
Paige Agnello – Women’s Swimming (Oct. 26)
Michael Ambrose – Men’s Swimming (Oct. 26)
Meredith Mesaris – Women’s Basketball (Nov. 23)
Sean Cummings – Men’s Basketball (Nov. 30)
Meredith Mesaris – Women’s Basketball (Dec. 14)
Brendan Boken – Men’s Basketball (Jan. 4)
Meredith Mesaris – Women’s Basketball (Jan. 4)
Brendan Boken – Men’s Basketball (Jan. 11)
Raquel Wasserman – Women’s Swimming & Diving (Jan. 11)
Ross Danzig – Men’s Basketball (Jan. 25)
Meredith Mesaris – Women’s Basketball (Jan. 25)
Meredith Mesaris – Women’s Basketball (Feb. 1)
Lindsay Fluehr – Women’s Basketball (Feb. 15)
Matt Finor – Men’s Lacrosse (Feb. 22)
Will Mahle – Men’s Lacrosse (March 15)
Morgan Rentzheimer – Softball (Pitcher of the Week, March 22)
Shannon Stricker – Softball (March 22)
Emily Goss – Women’s Lacrosse (March 29)
Will Mahle – Men’s Lacrosse (March 29)
Emily Goss – Women’s Lacrosse (April 5)
Nicholas McKaba – Men’s Lacrosse (April 5)
Megan Azzalina – Women’s Tennis (April 5)
Emily Walsh – Women’s Tennis (April 12)
Kailyn Angelo – Women’s Lacrosse (April 19)
Sean McNamara – Baseball (April 19)
Tommy Trotter – Baseball (April 26)
Shannon Stricker – Softball (April 26)

All-Conference Selections/Special Awards

Baseball
Patrick O’Dell – 1st team
Tommy Trotter – 1st team, Rookie of the Year
Michael Umerich – 1st team
Brian Healy – 2nd team
Mike Bartoletti – Coach of the Year
Ross Danzig – All Sportsmanship Team

Men’s Basketball
Brendan Boken – 1st team
Ross Danzig – 1st team, All Sportsmanship Team
Justin Klingman – 2nd team

Women’s Basketball
Lindsay Fluehr – 1st team
Meredith Mesaris – 1st team, Player of the Year
Sarah Payonk – 2nd team, All Sportsmanship Team

Men’s Cross-Country
Schuyler Smith – All Sportsmanship Team

Women’s Cross-Country
Cara Notarianni – All Sportsmanship Team

Field Hockey
Alyssa Fania – 1st team, Offensive Player of the Year, All Sportsmanship Team
Krista Osborne – 1st team
Jessica Pankey – 1st team
Michelle Lennon – 2nd team

Men’s Lacrosse
Matt Finor – 1st team
Will Mahle – 1st team
Nicholas McKaba – 1st team
Ryan Millard – 1st team
Brad Elkin – 2nd team
Peter Meehan – 2nd team
Alec Mikrut – 2nd team
Anthony Lombardo – All Sportsmanship Team

Women’s Lacrosse
Emily Goss – 1st team
Kailyn Angelo – 1st team
Erin Allen – 2nd team
Meghan Kerr – 2nd team
Bridget Gallaher – All Sportsmanship Team

Men’s Soccer
Kevin Kozic – 2nd team
Matt Busch – All Sportsmanship Team

Women’s Soccer
Christina Akalski – 1st team
Erin Casey – 1st team
Jasmine Sconciafurno – 1st team
Erin Allen – All Sportsmanship Team

Softball
Stephanie Romano – 1st team
Shannon Stricker – 1st team
Jacqueline DeSarro – 2nd team
Morgan Rentzheimer – 2nd team
Katherine Kunak – All Sportsmanship Team

Men’s Swimming & Diving
Grant Owens – 2nd team
Ryan Holmes – All Sportsmanship Team

Women’s Swimming & Diving
Paige Agnello – 1st team, 2nd team, All Sportsmanship Team
Raquel Wasserman – 1st team, 2nd team, Rookie of the Year
Kaitlyn Maloney – 2nd team
Julia Murphy – 2nd team
Emma Sommers – 2nd team

Men’s Tennis
Keller McGurrin – 2nd team (singles)
Ryan Bair – All Sportsmanship Team

Women’s Tennis
Megan Azzalina – 1st team (singles & doubles)
Nicole Mahaffey – 1st team (singles & doubles)
Emily Walsh – 1st team (singles & doubles)
Julia Frattaroli – 2nd team (doubles)
Janice Winslow – Coach of the Year
Courtney Barron – All Sportsmanship Team

Volleyball
Julia Crilly – 1st team
Kim Marino – All Sportsmanship Team

Landmark Conference Academic Honor Roll

Baseball
Josh Bayzick
David Chromey
Ross Danzig
Dan Hansen
Brian Healy
Michael Umerich

Men’s Basketball
Patrick Calvey
Ross Danzig
John Vitkus

Women’s Basketball
Noelle Alicea
Lia DiSciascio
Lindsay Fluehr
Bridget Furdon
Jaclyn Gantz
Lexie McGivern
Karolina Meisenbacher
Meredith Mesaris
Jenna Pasquale
Sarah Payonk
Denise Rizzo

Men’s Cross-Country
James Buckley
Roman Golebiowski
Corey Wasilnak

Women’s Cross-Country
Rachel Conniff
Laura Fay
Kathryn Hoffman
Patricia Hoffman
Elizabeth Joyce
Cara Notarianni
Abigail Roselli
Taylor Ryan
Erika Sarno

Field Hockey
Ana Bisciello
Bridget Brady
Lauren deQuintal
Alyssa Fania
Bryn Frankhouser
Liz Franko
Meghan Kearney
Michelle Lennon
Amanda Maresca
Krista Osborne
Jessica Pankey
Maureen Taylor
Elizabeth Yorey

Men’s Lacrosse
Sean Ebert
Brad Elkin
Matt Finor
Anthony Lombardo
Nicholas McKaba
Ryan Millard
Nicholas Mullery
Brian Smith
Matt Stallone

Women’s Lacrosse
Erin Allen
Bridget Gallaher
Meaghan Ginty
Emily Goss
Fiona Keelan
Meghan Kerr
Alexa Proffit
Nikole Sullivan

Men’s Soccer
Michael Bergen
Henry Bonilla
Matt Busch
Patrick Codispoti
Michael Dorney
Eric Hintz
Colin Homola

Women’s Soccer
Erin Allen
Sarah Andrews
Michaela Arbus
Erin Casey
Jessica DePinho
Megan Manzo
Danielle Maurice
Shannon McKenna
Nicole Nemeth
Jasmine Sconciafurno
Gianna Vitolo
Carolyn Warner

Softball
Marisa Ciriello
Maria Gentile
Kaitlin O'Sullivan
Stephanie Romano
Gabrielle Santarelli
Emily Simon
Jenna Snyder
Shannon Stricker
Angelica Titor

Men’s Swimming & Diving
Shane Alton
Michael Ambrose
Chris Conway
Matt Finnegan
Matt Flint
Nicholas Hennig
Daniel Jennings
Chris Malafronte
Grant Owens
Edward Westlake
Patrick Wilkinson

Women’s Swimming & Diving
Colleen Barry
Megan Connor
Natalie Della Posta
Katelyn Green
Kelly Jordan
Jesse Lewandowski
Julia Murphy
Hanna Sandor
Emma Sommers
Alexis Walsh

Men’s Tennis
Ryan Bair
David Commender
Michael Pottieger
Kevin Prendergast
Matt Prendergast

Women’s Tennis
Megan Azzalina
Lisa-Marie Lanciotti
Emily Machado
Nicole Mahaffey
Emily Walsh

Volleyball
Danielle Cafiero
Rachael Cisto
Julia Crilly
Stephanie Klug
Molly Loftus
Kim Marino
Lizzy Zimmermann

Senior Scholar Athlete
Michael Ambrose – Men’s Swimming & Diving
Julia Crilly - Volleyball
Ross Danzig – Men’s Basketball
Meredith Mesaris – Women’s Basketball
Stephanie Romano - Softball

Institutional

Scranton Athlete of the Week
Erika Sarno – Women’s Cross-Country (Aug. 31)
Stephanie Klug – Volleyball (Sept. 7)
Michael Bergen – Men’s Soccer (Sept. 14)
Rachel Conniff – Women’s Cross-Country (Sept. 21)
Alyssa Fania – Field Hockey (Sept. 28)
Rachael Cisto – Volleyball (Oct. 5)
Kelsy Bacon – Women’s Soccer (Oct. 12)
Julia Crilly – Volleyball (Oct. 19)
Cassie Mullen – Field Hockey (Oct. 26)
Christina Akalski – Women’s Soccer (Nov. 2)
Patrick Brown – Wrestling (Nov. 9)
Grant Owens – Men’s Swimming & Diving (Nov. 16)
Paige Agnello – Women’s Swimming & Diving (Nov. 23)
Lia DiSciascio – Women’s Basketball (Nov. 30)
Ian Evans – Wrestling (Dec. 7)
Ross Danzig – Men’s Basketball (Dec. 14)
Sarah Payonk – Women’s Basketball (Dec. 21)
Kevin Doolan – Men’s Basketball (Jan. 4)
James Kelly – Wrestling (Jan. 11)
Raquel Wasserman – Women’s Swimming & Diving (Jan. 18)
Lindsay Fluehr – Women’s Basketball (Jan. 25)
Brendan Boken – Men’s Basketball (Feb. 1)
Meredith Mesaris – Women’s Basketball (Feb. 8)
Joseph Vannucci – Men’s Swimming & Diving (Feb. 15)
Ethan Danzig – Men’s Basketball (Feb. 22)
Zachary D’Apolito – Wrestling (March 1)
Erin Pfail – Women’s Lacrosse (March 8)
Meghan Kerr – Women’s Lacrosse (March 15)
Matt Calamoneri – Baseball (March 22)
Michael Haag – Baseball (March 22)
Morgan Rentzheimer – Softball (March 29)
Morgan Windisch – Women’s Lacrosse (April 5)
Patrick O’Dell – Baseball (April 12)
Nicole Mahaffey – Women’s Tennis (April 19)
Nicholas Swift – Men’s Lacrosse (April 26)
Nick Mullery – Men’s Lacrosse (May 3)

Miscellaneous
Brendan Boken – Men’s Basketball – PNC Bank/Radisson Invitational All-Tournament Team
Brendan Boken – Men’s Basketball – National Jesuit Player of the Week (Jan. 4)
Brendan Boken – Men’s Basketball – National Jesuit Player of the Week (March 2)
Julia Crilly – Volleyball (Scranton Invitational All-Tournament Team)
Julia Crilly – Volleyball (Sea Gull Classic {Salisbury University} All-Tournament Team)
Julia Crilly – Volleyball (Knights Invitational {Neumann University} All-Tournament Team)
Ross Danzig – Men’s Basketball – National Jesuit Player of the Week (Feb. 8)
Lia DiSciascio – Women’s Basketball – Scotty Wood Tournament (Muhlenberg College) All-Tournament Team
Justin Klingman – Men’s Basketball – PNC Bank/Radisson Invitational Most Valuable Player (MVP)
Stephanie Klug – Volleyball (Sea Gull Classic {Salisbury University} All-Tournament Team)
Meredith Mesaris – Women’s Basketball – Scotty Wood Tournament (Muhlenberg College) Most Valuable Player (MVP)
Meredith Mesaris – Women’s Basketball – National Jesuit Player of the Week (Jan. 4)
Lizzy Zimmermann – Volleyball (Scranton Invitational All-Tournament Team)

Team Awards
Women’s Lacrosse – IWLCA Academic Squad for 2014 spring semester
Field Hockey – National Field Hockey Coaches Association (NFHCA) National Academic Team Award