Student Leadership Awards

The University of Scranton fully embraces the leadership and service of its undergraduate, graduate, and professional students. As such, the University has established the Student Leadership Awards Program to recognize students for the contributions to student involvement, student organizations, community service and co-curricular excellence. The Student Leadership Awards Program is administered through the Division of Student Formation & Campus Life and managed by staff in the Center for Student Engagement. The awards presented are considered the premiere awards at The University of Scranton for student leadership and service.

This 2014-2015 Student Leadership Awards Program will be held

Thursday, May7th

Time: TBA

in the McIlhenny Ballroom of the DeNaples Center.

Nomination Process: All nominations must have the nomination form cover sheet with the information for the nominee and nominator clearly completed.   All award nominations* will be submitted to the Leadership Awards committee for decision, so please include a narrative as to why you feel a group/individual should be considered for an award.  All nominations should be approximately 250 words and returned to the Center for Student Engagement (TDC 205).  No late nominations will be accepted.  You can nominate yourself or another student/group.

 

Past Award Recipients

Plaques

2013-2014

Outstanding Student Employee Nicholas Kurzum and Kristen Nawrocki 
Cultural Award Asia Club
Emerging Leader Award Zachary Mulhaul
Residence Hall Association Award Jayde Hooven
Advisor of the Year Geraldine Loveless
Cura Personalis Award Christie Garrecht
Outstanding Peer Educator Coco Thomas
Outstanding Leadership in CSA Heather Derenick
Magis Award Move for Those Who Can't
Program of the Year The Rooftop Carnival
SAGE Award Kristen Nawrocki
Outstanding Leadership in USPB Katheryn Green and Thomas Esposito
Senator of the Year Jason Weinpel
Outstanding Student Leader Peter Portanova
Club of the Year Colleges Against Cancer

2012-2013

Student Employee Award Michelle Piacente and Heather Derenick
Cultural Award UCO Festival of Nations
Emerging Leader Award Matthew Tarantino
Residence Hall Association Award Katilyn Kuntzman
Advisor of the Year Stephanie Adamec
Cura Personalis Award Kelly Crowley
Outstanding Peer Educator Kiera McGroarty
Outstanding Leadership in CSA Erik Schab
Magis Award Wishmakers On Campus
Program of the Year This I Believe
Outstanding Leadership in USPB Megan Etzel
Senator of the Year Colleen Sullivan
Outstanding Student Leader William Thomsen
Club of the Year College Democrats

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011-2012

Student Employee Award Michael Owsinski
Cultural Award The Scranton Inclusion Iniative
Emerging Leader Award Kerry Delaney
Emerging Leader Award Richard Minuski
Residence Hall Association Award Julia Chaplin
Advisor of the Year Dr. Kimberly Pavlick
Cura Personalis Award Cara Brindley
Outstanding Peer Educator Marianne Paterson
Magis Award Commuter Student Association
Program of the Year USPB's Dear World
Outstanding Leadership in USPB Anna Heckman
Senator of the Year Brian Riordan
Outstanding Student Leader Megan Stewart
Club of the Year Urban Beats Crew

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010-2011

Student Employee Award Maria Cabrera
Cultural Award William Woody
Emerging Leader Award Robert Cermignano
Residence Hall Association Award Megan Tansits and Joseph Scotchlas
Advisor of the Year John Ferraro-Dance Team
Cura Personalis Award Maria Marx
Recreational Sports Dedication Award Nicole Lipinski
Recreational Sports Leadership Award Aileen Croke and Bobby Cole
Magis Award Students for Suicide Prevention
Program of the Year LIVA Arts Production:RENT
Outstanding Leadership in USPB Maria Marx and Erica Matus
Senator of the Year Adam Gault
Outstanding Student Leader Patricia Cermignano
Club of the Year Colleges Against Cancer

  

  

  

  

  

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 2009-2010

Club of the Year Students in Free Enterprise (SIFE)
Program of the Year Recruiting Expo-Business Club
Cura Personalis Award Kimberly Witt
Advisor of the Year Brian Pelcin-Justice Club
Outstanding Student Leader Stephanie Salinis
Senator of the Year Neil Kalariya
Outstanding Leadership in USPB Jennifer Dice and Alexander Rizzi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 2008-2009

Club of the Year Habitat For Humanity Campus Chapter
Cura Personalis Award Exercise Science Club
Magis Award Jane Kopas Women's Center-Take Back the Night
Senator of the Year William Grogan
Outstanding Leadership in USPB Liana Ferrante