National Association of College and University Attorneys                                       April 15, 2014 | Vol. 12 No. 3
[…] [38] Since the vast majority of States that have taken steps to legalize marijuana have done so in the context of medical uses, this Note will simply refer to “medical marijuana” with the understanding that the same laws and concepts apply to “legal recreational use” except as otherwise noted. 

[39] See, e.g., Colorado (COLO. CONST. art. XVIII, § 14); Rhode Island (R.I. GEN. LAWS § 21-28.6-7 (2007)); Michigan (MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.26427(c)(2) (2008)); and New Jersey (P.L. 2009, c.307 (Jan. 18, 2010)).

[40] 41 U.S.C. §§ 701–07.

[41] 29 U.S.C. §§ 651–678.

[42] Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12114(a) ("[T]he term 'qualified individual with a disability' shall not include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use."); Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 701(a) ("[T]he term 'individual with a disability' does not include an individual who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when a covered entity acts on the basis of such use.").

[43] Ross v. Ragingwire Telecomm., Inc., 70 Cal.