Skip to Page's ContentSkip to Top NavSkip to SearchSkip to FooterSkip to Class Notes Nav
#
#

Landmark Conference All-Sportsmanship Team

 Alyssa Fania

Field Hockey

Matt Busch

Men's Soccer 

 Erin Allen

Women's Soccer

Kim Mariano

Volleyball 

Cara Notarianni

Women's Cross Country 

Schuyler Smith

Men's Cross Country

Good Sports 

Six Royal fall sport student-athletes (pictured above) were selected to the Landmark Conference All-Sportsmanship Team, which recognizes student-athletes who epitomize the ideals of sportsmanship by demonstrating fair play and showing graciousness in victory and respectfulness in defeat. The All-Sportsmanship Team was created by the Landmark Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC) in 2013 as a way to highlight student-athletes who exhibit respect for themselves, teammates, coaches, opponents, spectators and the greater campus community. The University congratulates the following Royals on their selection: senior Alyssa Fania of the field hockey team, sophomore Matt Busch of the men’s soccer team, junior Erin Allen of the women’s soccer team, junior Kim Marino of the volleyball team, senior Cara Notarianni of the women’s cross-country team and freshman Schuyler Smith of the men’s cross-country team.

SCHOOLING THE COMPETITION

Fifty-one fall sport student-athletes were named to the Landmark Conference Academic Honor Roll in November, including 31 who were repeat selections.  To qualify, a student-athlete must be a sophomore and have a cumulative grade point average of 3.2-or-higher.

Those named include:

Men’s Cross-Country

James Buckley                       So.       Belle Harbor, New York/Xavier

*Roman Golebiowski Jr.        Blue Bell/Archbishop Carroll

*Corey Wasilnak        Jr.        Endwell, New York /Maine Endwell

Women’s Cross-Country

*Rachel Conniff         Sr.        Roaring Brook Township/North Pocono

*^Laura Fay               Sr.        Thornton/Padua Academy

Kathryn Hoffman      So.       Jamison/Mt. St. Joseph Academy

Patricia Hoffman       So.       Jamison/Mt. St. Joseph Academy

*^Elizabeth Joyce      Sr.        Stroudsburg/Stroudsburg

*^~Cara Notarianni  Sr.        Dunmore/Scranton Preparatory

*Abigail Roselli           Jr.        Romansville/Bishop Shanahan

Taylor Ryan               So.       West Milford/West Milford

*Erika Sarno              Jr.        Dalton/Abington Heights

Field Hockey

Ana Bisciello               So.       New Hyde Park, NY/New Hyde Park Memorial

*Bridget Brady          Sr.        Plymouth Meeting/Mt. St. Joseph Academy

*Lauren deQuintal    Jr.        Nazareth/Nazareth Area

*^Alyssa Fania                       Sr.        Annandale, NJ/North Hunterdon

*Bryn Frankhouser   Jr.        Plymouth Meeting/Plymouth-Whitemarsh

Liz Franko                  So.       Falls/Tunkhannock

*Meghan Kearney     Jr.        Broomall/Cardinal O’Hara

*Michelle Lennon      Sr.        South Walpole, Massachusetts/Walpole

Amanda Maresca      So.       Matawan, New Jersey/St. John Vianney

*Krista Osborne        Jr.        Blue Bell/Gwynedd-Mercy Academy

*^Jessica Pankey       Sr.        Pompton Lakes, New Jersey/Pompton Lakes

*^Maureen Taylor    Sr.        Sayville, New Jersey/Sayville

Elizabeth Yorey         So.       Wayne, New Jersey/Wayne

Men’s Soccer

Michael Bergen         So.       Newtown/Pennington School

Henry Bonilla             So.       Fairless Hills/Pennington School

Matthew Busch         So.       Mahwah, New Jersey/Mahway

Patrick Codispoti       So.       Rockville Centre, New York/Chaminade

*Michael Dorney       Jr.        Avon, Connecticut/Avon

Eric Hintz                   So.       South Windsor, Connecticut/South Windsor

Colin Holoma             So.       Massapequa, New York/Kellenberg Memorial 

Women’s Soccer

*Erin Allen                 Jr.        Syosset, New York/Our Lady of Mercy Academy

*Sarah Andrews        Jr.        Mountaintop/Crestwood

*Michaela Arbus        Jr.        Pequannock, New Jersey/DePaul Catholic

*Erin Casey                Jr.        Hatfield/Gwynedd-Mercy Academy          

Jessica DePinho         So.       Morganville, New Jersey/Red Bank Catholic

*Megan Manzo          Jr.        Shelton, Connecticut/Shelton

Danielle Maurice       So.       Farmingdale, New York/Saint Anthony’s

Shannon McKenna   So.       Islip, New York/Islip

Nicole Nemeth           So.       Rockaway, New Jersey/Morris Knolls

*Jasmine Sconciafurno Jr.     Woodland Park, New Jersey/Passaic Valley

*Gianna Vitolo            Jr.        Denville, New Jersey/Morris Knolls

Carolyn Warner        So.       Morris Plains, New Jersey/Parsippany Hills

Volleyball

Danielle Cafiero         So.       Merrick, New York/Kellenberg Memorial

*Rachael Cisto                        Jr.        Oxford, Connecticut/Sacred Heart Academy

*^Julia Crilly              Sr.        Rochester, New York/Aquinas Institute

*Stephanie Klug        Jr.        Mountaintop/Crestwood

*Molly Loftus             Jr.        Mount Carmel/Our Lady of Lourdes

*Kim Marino              Jr.        Long Valley, New Jersey/West Morris Central

*Lizzy Zimmermann  Jr.        Livingston, New Jersey/Livingston

*2013 selection

^2012 selection

~2011 selection

Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
#
Contact Us
Copyright 2017 The University of Scranton. All Rights Reserved.