main photo

World Premieres

The University of Scranton World Premiere Composition Series

"The University of Scranton World Premiere Composition Series is a remarkable event.  Commissioning on an ongoing basis anywhere in the country is rare at best.  To see this type of project at the university level, and at a school without a conservatory orientation, is truly incredible.  The series gives student musicians the extremely unusual opportunity of working with a living composer and gives the audience the unique chance to witness firsthand the evolution of a piece of music and the interpretation by the composer of the very first performance of his work.  The opportunity for dialogue between composer, performer and audience is truly great."
 -----Robert Kapilow – Composer, Conductor, Commentator, Author

WORKS COMMISSIONED AND PREMIERED AT SCRANTON 

2012    
J. Samuel Pilafian
Elegy and Rave (band)
Joseph P. Boga
In Memoriam: Chris Nelhybel (choir)
(both composed in memory of Chris Nelhybel)

2011      
Ted Nash
Windows (choir)
Mona Passage (band)

2010      
Josh Frielich

New Communion (choir)
Marvel at the Impossible (band) 

2009      
Marcus Printup

How Great Thou Art (choir)
Blues in the Orient (band)

2008      
Victor Goines

O Lord, Help Us Find Our Way (choir)
Three Sketches for Band (band) 

2007      
Matthew Herman

A Noiseless, Patient Spider (choir)
Lughnasa (band)

2006      
Jennifer Krupa

Count the Ways (choir)
Jeremy’s Suite (band)

2005      
Jumaane Smith

Spring and Fall (choir)
Journeys (band)

2004      
Jerrold Fisher

Love Songs (band and choir)

2003      
Wycliffe Gordon

Prayer, Acknowledgment, and Celebration (choir)

2003      
Lawrence Wolfe

Cadences (band)

2002      
Hubert Bird
(composed in memory of Vaclav Nelhybel)
Now from the World the Light of God is Gone (choir)
Memoria Perpetua (band)

2001
Lawrence Wolfe

Give Me Liberty! (band and choir)

2000      
Wycliffe Gordon

The Story (choir)
Opus for Bogas (band)

1999      
Brett William Dietz

Stabat Mater (choir)
Pandora’s Box (band)

1998      
Kenneth Amis

Tears I (choir)
Tears II
(choir)
Tears III
(choir)
Rondo ala Kolo (band)

1997      
Vaclav Nelhybel

(posthumous premiere)
Gospodi Pomiluy (band and choir)
Ballade (band)

1996      
Sam Pilafian & Frank Vignola

My Wish for the World (choir)
Gypsy Fire (band)

1995      
Jerome Summers

Sanctus (choir)
The Universe is Dancing (band)

1994      
Alexander Rannie

Fear No More (choir)
Main Title for a Lost Film (band)

1993
Joshua Rosenblum

The Jabberwocky (choir)
Three to Beat the Band (band)

1992      
Robert Starer

Vertue (choir)
The Rolling Earth (band)

1991      
Rev. J. Kevin Waters, S.J.

Psalm 150 (band and choir)

1990      
T. Terry James

B’Guilior Gwyneth Gwyn (choir)
Passacaglia (band)
Fugue in Search of a Subject
(band)

1989      
Hugh Keelan

Juliet in the Heat (choir)
Introduction and Allegro (band)

1988      
Vaclav Nelhybel
(composed in honor of the university's centennial year)
Cornerstone for a New Moon (band and choir)

1987      
J. Rex Mitchell

Thinking to Myself (choir)
Incalzando (band)

1986      
Jonathan Tunick

The Mysterious Cat (choir)
Shakespeare at Dusk (band)

1985      
Robert Kapilow

Psalmistry: In Excelsis Gloria (choir)
Borba (band)

1984      
Vaclav Nelhybel

Agon (band)
My Salvation (clarinet choir, choir)

 

Pride, Passion, Promise: Experience Our Jesuit Tradition